KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

CONCLUSION DES DONNEES D’ENTREE

English translation: conclusion based on data collected


18:22 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / marketing a medical device
French term or phrase: CONCLUSION DES DONNEES D’ENTREE
A document about a modification in a product has the following as the last paragraph: (Is the title "conclusion of input data"? What on earth does that mean? Is it inference or end? And should "suffisante" be "insuffisante"?)

CONCLUSION DES DONNEES D’ENTREE

Une phase unique de revue de conception est jugée suffisante. Les phases de vérification et de validation seront faites à l’issue de cette revue de conception
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:conclusion based on data collected
Explanation:
As a result of the data collected, a single testing phase of the development concept is judged sufficient, ......
Selected response from:

Diane Ferland
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm still a bit mystified what the whole thing means.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3conclusion based on data collectedDiane Ferland
3 +3I read: termination of data input
Parrot
4initial data assessment is sufficient
Drmanu49
3let's have a try, i said a try no more
cjohnstone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
let's have a try, i said a try no more


Explanation:
input data assesment (or validation)
pour la revue de conception I would think it is that the confidence in he system is such that only one desig or concept review or assesment is enough (logical if it is just a change in an already existing device

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I read: termination of data input


Explanation:
a single phase of design revision will be sufficient, and that testing and validation will be done depending on the outcome of this revision.

I don't know what the product is, but these are standard stages in software application design, if the data input is to serve as a kind of test bench.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz: Termination or conclusion
16 mins

agree  danyce
1 hr

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
15 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conclusion based on data collected


Explanation:
As a result of the data collected, a single testing phase of the development concept is judged sufficient, ......

Diane Ferland
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm still a bit mystified what the whole thing means.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: data collected is the same as data input (computer)
1 hr

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
13 hrs

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: but input data is better: "Condusion based on input data"
17 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial data assessment is sufficient


Explanation:
"utilisé dans un cahier des charges" meaning that this assessment is thought to be enough to go to the next steps "verification" and "validation".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 10:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I forgot \"input\" and to give my reference person as being a Becton-Dickinson specialist. He did say
\"initial input data assessment is sufficient\"

Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8166