KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

passage d’une péremption

English translation: The extension of the shelf life to [x] years


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passage d’une péremption à [x] ans
English translation:The extension of the shelf life to [x] years
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:41 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / testing products
French term or phrase: passage d’une péremption
The document sets out to prove the the device is as good after three years as after two years. Lots of tests are performed on the three-year old ones. And then this sentence: Le passage d’une péremption à 3 ans ne remet donc pas en cause le comportement mécanique de [medical device].

Does this mean "changing the shelf life to three years does not (put into question?) the mechanical performance of... Or does "passage d’une péremption à 3 ans" mean the passage of three years. But then what's "à "?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
The extension of the shelf life to three years
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

Martine Ascensio
France
Grading comment
Thanks, though I think I'll stick to "changing", as the French has "extension" in places.

Incidentally, I did find "shelf life" in Google relating to medical devices.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The extension of the shelf life to three yearsMartine Ascensio
5Extending the permissible shelf life to 3 yearsCaroline Mackay-Sim
4extended approval to 3 years
Drmanu49
4service-life brought up (raised) to three years
cjohnstone
4the lapsing of a 3-year expiry
Parrot


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the lapsing of a 3-year expiry


Explanation:
"à 3 ans" could be read that way.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The extension of the shelf life to three years


Explanation:
a suggestion

Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thanks, though I think I'll stick to "changing", as the French has "extension" in places.

Incidentally, I did find "shelf life" in Google relating to medical devices.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min

agree  danyce
1 hr

agree  David Sirett
11 hrs

agree  Anne Pietrasik
13 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service-life brought up (raised) to three years


Explanation:
difficult to use shelf-life for a device

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: If it was service life, the French probably would not be "péremption". Medical devices are kept on shelves (among other places) in sterile packaging until use.
11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extended approval to 3 years


Explanation:
I am not sure the French AMM or FDA approval for "date de péremption" for a device or mechanism would be shelf-life. This is commonly used for drugs and molecules which may breakdown in time.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 10:53:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extended service-life approval to 3 years, I would also tend to agree with David Sirret depending on the device and its use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-10 14:36:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have confirmation that shelf-life would be used for sterile packaging but not for a mechanical device.

Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8170

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Extending the permissible shelf life to 3 years


Explanation:
will not compromise the mechanical effectiveness of the device

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 96