KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

remettre en cause

English translation: not call into question


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ne pas remettre en cause
English translation:not call into question
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:59 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: remettre en cause
Context: Le passage d’une péremption à 3 ans ne remet donc pas en cause le comportement mécanique de [medical device]

Is "ne remet donc pas en cause " just "does not affect"?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
does not affect
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Martine Ascensio
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6does not affectMartine Ascensio
4 +2to challenge/question again
Roser Bosch Casademont
5 +1does not hamper / affect / call into questionJH Trads
5allows
Drmanu49


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to challenge/question again


Explanation:
does not call into question

Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane Ferland: although I'd say: does not put into question
3 mins

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
does not affect


Explanation:
-

Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
34 mins

agree  danyce
1 hr

agree  chaplin
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
6 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
7 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does not hamper / affect / call into question


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 19:11:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou : does not prevent / impede

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: does not call into question the mechanical behaviour
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allows


Explanation:
I would use " The mechanical integrity of the device allows extending the approved service-life to 3 years"


    Becton-Dickinson specialist
Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8170