KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

comprimé pelliculé

English translation: film-coated tablet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comprimé pelliculé
English translation:film-coated tablet
Entered by: Martine Ascensio

04:35 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: comprimé pelliculé
pharmacological (medication)
Guy Bray
United States
film-coated tablet
Explanation:
is the official term in Europe.

(source: Standard Terms: pharmaceutical dosage forms, routes of administration, containers, Edition January 2000, EDQM - Pharmeuropa, published by the Council of Europe)
Selected response from:

Martine Ascensio
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much--I think I was having a brain cramp last night. And I was indeed looking for the answer applicable in the US.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5film-coated tabletMartine Ascensio
5 +5coated tabletRowan Morrell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
coated tablet


Explanation:
As I'm sure you know, "comprimé" is "tablet". "Pelliculé" would mean "coated" in this context (loads of hits for "coated tablets").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 04:53:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To expand on my explanation slightly, the tablet would be coated with some sort of film (pellicule), which would make it easier to swallow. Hence \"pelliculé\" is \"coated with film\", but you\'d just say \"coated tablet\".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Thanks, but I prefer the other (very similar) answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
1 hr
  -> Thanks Helen.

agree  Gena Lumbroso
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gena.

agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs
  -> Thanks CJ.

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Nancy.

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel.

neutral  Martine Ascensio: "coated tablet" is "comprimé enrobé" in French
8 hrs
  -> OK, thanks for that info.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but I prefer the other (very similar) answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
film-coated tablet


Explanation:
is the official term in Europe.

(source: Standard Terms: pharmaceutical dosage forms, routes of administration, containers, Edition January 2000, EDQM - Pharmeuropa, published by the Council of Europe)

Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thanks very much--I think I was having a brain cramp last night. And I was indeed looking for the answer applicable in the US.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ebell
15 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
44 mins

agree  sktrans: that's it in the US as well
5 hrs

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim
6 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
7 hrs