KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

toxicité GI des AINS classiques

English translation: Gastrointestinal (GI) toxicity of conventionals NSAIDs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:toxicité GI des AINS classiques
English translation:Gastrointestinal (GI) toxicity of conventionals NSAIDs
Entered by: smartJIT

07:32 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: toxicité GI des AINS classiques
Medical document

Donc pas de possibilité
de prévoir le problème GI, la seule solution est de diminuer le risque
avec VIOXX qui offre une puissance formidable par rapport aux AINS
classiques et réduit considérablement le risque de problème GI.
smartJIT
France
Gastrointestinal (GI) toxicity of conventionals NSAIDs
Explanation:
NSAIDs: non steroidal antiinflammatory drugs.

GI toxicity is a well known side effect of these drugs.
Selected response from:

Martine Ascensio
France
Grading comment
Thank you all so much for your valuable help...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gastrointestinal (GI) toxicity of conventionals NSAIDsMartine Ascensio
4 +1GI toxicity of the classic NSAIDlukaszz
5GI toxity of conventional NSAIDsGabrielle Leyden
4GI toxicity of typical AINS
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GI toxicity of the classic NSAID


Explanation:
where GI gastrointestinal
NSAID non steroi anti inflammatory drug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 07:39:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non steroid


lukaszz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: exactly
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gastrointestinal (GI) toxicity of conventionals NSAIDs


Explanation:
NSAIDs: non steroidal antiinflammatory drugs.

GI toxicity is a well known side effect of these drugs.

Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thank you all so much for your valuable help...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ebell: Yes, but conventional NSAID's
12 mins

agree  Anne Pietrasik
23 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GI toxicity of typical AINS


Explanation:
GI = gastro intestinal
AINS = anti inflammatoire non stéroïdien

... Meanwhile, reduction of GI toxicity, that is the main ... diminue de manière très significative
la toxicité gastro-intestinale des AINS, la ramenant ...
caraf.caducee.net/caducee/caraf.nsf/0/ ea45c9ebfc9f6cccc1256bd7002cb1a1?OpenDocument - 39k


    Reference: http://caraf.caducee.net/caducee/caraf.nsf/0/ea45c9ebfc9f6cc...
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 day43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GI toxity of conventional NSAIDs


Explanation:
Don't forget to drop the "s" from the adjective, regardless of whether you opt for conventional, usual, habitual, or classic.

GL

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 268