KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

VIOXX

English translation: VIOXX


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:VIOXX
English translation:VIOXX
Entered by: xxxntouzet

08:24 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: VIOXX
diminuer le risque
avec VIOXX qui offre une puissance formidable par rapport aux AINS
smartJIT
France
VIOXX
Explanation:
brand name of a drug, tablets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 08:34:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biam2.org/www/Spe29210.html
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
thank you all, I had found it in the meantime...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5VIOXX or Rofecoxib tablet or liqud
Fantutti
4VIOXXxxxntouzet
4reduce the risk with VIOXX which is much more powerful than AINS
TanyaF
4VIOXXlukaszz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
VIOXX or Rofecoxib tablet or liqud


Explanation:
rofecoxib is the active ingrdient.
Vioxx is a brand name.

Check Google; there are quite a few hits.

Good luck to you, Uta

Fantutti

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduce the risk with VIOXX which is much more powerful than AINS


Explanation:
VIOXX is a name brand of a medicine by Merck

TanyaF
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VIOXX


Explanation:
it's a commercial name of a drug based on rofecoxib and produced by merck sharp und dohme

lukaszz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VIOXX


Explanation:
brand name of a drug, tablets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 08:34:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biam2.org/www/Spe29210.html

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
thank you all, I had found it in the meantime...