KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

"en" again

English translation: using/ with secondary electron imaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en électrons secondaires
English translation:using/ with secondary electron imaging
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:35 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / testing stents
French term or phrase: "en" again
I'm sorry. I didn't put the source text last time. Here it is:

Méthodes d'observation mises en oeuvre: Observations des stents en électrons secondaires, pour visualiser la morphologie..... Observations des stents en électrons rétrodiffusés et RX...

(And presumably RX is X-rays?)
Kajuco
United Kingdom
using/ with secondary electron imaging
Explanation:
observations or measurements or assessements using the secondary electron imaging technique

see my other answer to same question for refs.

RX = rayons X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 18:44:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since you specified in your second question that the \"en\" in questions was the one before électrons I bring here my second answer and squash the second question that only had my answer - do I make sense :-)

using secondary electron imaging

observations or measurements or assessments

en here = with/using/with the use of

Publications from 1980 to 1989
... I 159. Scanning electron microscopic observations of monolayer deposits
using biassed secondary electron and specimen current imaging. ...
venables.asu.edu/research/pub_80_89.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]SUMMARY SESSION II, OBSERVATIONS, LABORATORY MEASUREMENTS, ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... of the e-cloud build-up, heat load measurements using calorimeters, observations
of pressure rises and the evolution of the secondary electron yield as a ...
cern.ch/conf-ecloud02/papers/allpdf/grobner.pdf - Similar pages


Developing an acceptable sourcewire and source geometry for use in intravascular brachytherapy is an ongoing research pursuit(2). The perfect radioisotope would exhibit the following properties: 1) low-dose gradient within 5 mm from the center of the source, 2) acceptable low-dose levels surrounding adjacent tissues and organs, 3) very low radiation exposure levels around the patient and clinical staff, 4) treatment time less than 10 minutes for delivering approximately 10 Grays, and 5) sources with an intermediate half-life are also desirable to facilitate the management of sources and waste.

Iridium-192 has a complex radiation emission spectrum (11). The total average photon energy per disintegration is 813 keV, and the average photon energy is 347 keV. The total average atomic energy per disintegration is 45.2 keV. There is also a continuous spectrum of beta particles with a total average energy of 170 keV per disintegration. Most recent work demonstrates that not only secondary electrons, but also beta particles originating in the Iridium-192 source contribute significantly to the dose at short distances from the source (12).

... Stents are inserted under x-ray guidance and can be inserted percutaneously,
depending on how small they are. Small stents are commonly ...
www.aortic-aneurysms.com/glossary.html - 12k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 18:36:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RX = rayons X

PRINCIPE & PRODUCTION DES RAYONS X - [ Translate this page ]
... métal de l’anode. Schéma d’un tube à rayons X. HT = Haute Tension
et RX = Rayons X émis par l’anode. Il ya deux phénomènes ...
membres.lycos.fr/scanrayonxetco/ principeproductionrx.htm - 15k -
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your very helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1employed; in
Tamara Salvio
4using/ with secondary electron imaging
Jean-Luc Dumont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employed; in


Explanation:
not sure which "en" you're requesting help with, but:
1)mettre en oeuvre means literally, "to put to work" and in this context "The observation methods employed....(or used, utilized, etc.)In this case it is the phrase that is translated and not any particular word.
2)en = in; "the observation of stents in ....."


    Oxford Hachette French-English Dictionary
Tamara Salvio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using/ with secondary electron imaging


Explanation:
observations or measurements or assessements using the secondary electron imaging technique

see my other answer to same question for refs.

RX = rayons X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 18:44:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since you specified in your second question that the \"en\" in questions was the one before électrons I bring here my second answer and squash the second question that only had my answer - do I make sense :-)

using secondary electron imaging

observations or measurements or assessments

en here = with/using/with the use of

Publications from 1980 to 1989
... I 159. Scanning electron microscopic observations of monolayer deposits
using biassed secondary electron and specimen current imaging. ...
venables.asu.edu/research/pub_80_89.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]SUMMARY SESSION II, OBSERVATIONS, LABORATORY MEASUREMENTS, ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... of the e-cloud build-up, heat load measurements using calorimeters, observations
of pressure rises and the evolution of the secondary electron yield as a ...
cern.ch/conf-ecloud02/papers/allpdf/grobner.pdf - Similar pages


Developing an acceptable sourcewire and source geometry for use in intravascular brachytherapy is an ongoing research pursuit(2). The perfect radioisotope would exhibit the following properties: 1) low-dose gradient within 5 mm from the center of the source, 2) acceptable low-dose levels surrounding adjacent tissues and organs, 3) very low radiation exposure levels around the patient and clinical staff, 4) treatment time less than 10 minutes for delivering approximately 10 Grays, and 5) sources with an intermediate half-life are also desirable to facilitate the management of sources and waste.

Iridium-192 has a complex radiation emission spectrum (11). The total average photon energy per disintegration is 813 keV, and the average photon energy is 347 keV. The total average atomic energy per disintegration is 45.2 keV. There is also a continuous spectrum of beta particles with a total average energy of 170 keV per disintegration. Most recent work demonstrates that not only secondary electrons, but also beta particles originating in the Iridium-192 source contribute significantly to the dose at short distances from the source (12).

... Stents are inserted under x-ray guidance and can be inserted percutaneously,
depending on how small they are. Small stents are commonly ...
www.aortic-aneurysms.com/glossary.html - 12k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 18:36:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RX = rayons X

PRINCIPE & PRODUCTION DES RAYONS X - [ Translate this page ]
... métal de l’anode. Schéma d’un tube à rayons X. HT = Haute Tension
et RX = Rayons X émis par l’anode. Il ya deux phénomènes ...
membres.lycos.fr/scanrayonxetco/ principeproductionrx.htm - 15k -


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thank you for your very helpful answer.