KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

poche

English translation: bag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poche
English translation:bag
Entered by: bharg

03:43 May 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: poche
Le tableau 5 indique pour chaque temps le pourcentage de poche pour lesquelles le ratio est
bharg
India
pouch
Explanation:
collins dico also gave me "Colostomy bag" as the simple medical term translation of "Poche"
Selected response from:

truptee
Grading comment
Thank you - the client preferred pouch while I was more for bag.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bag
Francis MARC
4poche
Florence Evans
4Pocket of conditioning
Shog Imas
2 +1pouch
truptee
2posket
Jason Willis-Lee


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poche


Explanation:
or sac is the term used in the Medical field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 05:20:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word BAG is also used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 05:38:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ints.fr/materiov/identification/aphglo.htm

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bag


Explanation:


Poche de solution anticoagulante Anticoagulant solution bag
Poche de solution saline
Saline solution bag
Poche de recueil
Reinfusion bag

Glossaire Récupération
... raccord luer, luer connector. bouchon, cap. clamp, clamp. extrémité vers la pompe, extremity to the pump. C2. Poche de recueil, Poche de recueil, Reinfusion bag. ...
www.ints.fr/materiov/identification/recupglo.htm - 64k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRimbaud: I would stick on a general term !
1 day5 hrs

agree  David Sirett: Please, Bharga, use "bag"!! "Poche" and "sac" are not English words, and Google translations are not professional reference documents!
1 day17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pouch


Explanation:
collins dico also gave me "Colostomy bag" as the simple medical term translation of "Poche"

truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Thank you - the client preferred pouch while I was more for bag.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> Pleasure, Bharg!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
posket


Explanation:
pouch
sac

Jason Willis-Lee
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 31

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pocket of conditioning


Explanation:
Poche de conditionnement : Poche en matière plastique dans laquelle est placé un produit cellulaire. Cette poche résiste aux contraintes du prélèvement, des transformations, de la conservation et du transport.

Traduction donnée dans Google

Pocket of conditioning: Plastic pocket in which is placed a cellular product. This pocket resists the constraints of the taking away, the transformations, the conservation and transport.

Legifrance - Le service public de l'accès au droit - [ Translate this page ]
... Glossaire. ... Le contrôle microbiologique inclut le contrôle bactériologique, le contrôle ... Poche
de conditionnement : Poche en matière plastique dans laquelle ...
www.legifrance.gouv.fr/citoyen/ jorf_nor.ow?numjo=MESP9824006A - 101k - Cached - Similar pages




Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134