KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

luer sécable

English translation: breakaway luer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:luer sécable
English translation:breakaway luer
Entered by: bharg

03:44 May 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Bacteria Scanning device
French term or phrase: luer sécable
Luer sécable: isolant la poche de mélange du reste du dispositif
bharg
India
luer-lock, luer openable fitting/obturator, breakaway luer closure
Explanation:
Luer is the trade mark

Glossaire Aphérèse
... Tubulure, Tubing. Raccord luer, Luer connector. Clamp, Clamp. ... Face postérieure,
Back panel / Back wall. Obturateur sécable, Breakaway closure/canula/click tips. ...
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I found breakaway luer most suitable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3luer-lock, luer openable fitting/obturator, breakaway luer closure
Francis MARC
4divisible syringe, separable syringe, swingable container
Shog Imas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
luer-lock, luer openable fitting/obturator, breakaway luer closure


Explanation:
Luer is the trade mark

Glossaire Aphérèse
... Tubulure, Tubing. Raccord luer, Luer connector. Clamp, Clamp. ... Face postérieure,
Back panel / Back wall. Obturateur sécable, Breakaway closure/canula/click tips. ...


    www.ints.fr/materiov/identification/aphglo.htm - 91k
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I found breakaway luer most suitable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Evans: I have foun Breakaway Luer. Ref : www.ints.fr/materiov/identification/aphglo.htm
5 mins

agree  truptee: makes perfect sense!
2 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divisible syringe, separable syringe, swingable container


Explanation:
PTO Manual of Classification for US patents
... ie, surgical, but not cosmetic) 364 ..Syringe (eg, enema ... eg, egg carton) 521.15 ..Divisible
container 521.2 ... 818 MAGNET 819 MATERIAL 820 SEPARABLE, STRIP-LIKE ...
www.ibiblio.org/patents/class/CLASS206.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

..Swingable container flap or cover provides access to match



    Reference: http://www.ibiblio.org/patents/class/CLASS206.html
Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134