KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

plasmathèque

English translation: plasma bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plasmathèque
English translation:plasma bank
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:17 May 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: plasmathèque
In terms generally of clinical laboratory testing.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
plasma bank
Explanation:
Lots of hits on Google
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4plasma bank
Gillian Hargreaves
5blood bankTeletariat
4 +1Plasmatheca.
Florence Evans
4Plasma storage
Shog Imas
4plasma-bank
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plasmatheca.


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: Yes, theca: Origin: L, fr. Gr. A case to put anything in.
1 day1 hr
  -> Merci Shog.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plasma bank


Explanation:
Lots of hits on Google

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Ascensio
7 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  chaplin
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plasma-bank


Explanation:
or plasma collection

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 65

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blood bank


Explanation:
There are tons of hits on Google. Here are some examples:

American Association of Blood Banks | Home Page - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 03-7 Released - Guidance on Implementation of New Bacteria Reduction and Detection
Standard See Details Australia to Establish National Blood Authority See ...
Description: An international association of blood banks, including hospital and community blood centers, transfusion...
Catégorie: Health > Medicine > ... > Hematology > Blood Banks
www.aabb.org/ - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.aabb.org ]

California Blood Bank Society: Home Page - [ Traduire cette page ]
The California Blood Bank Society is an organization dedicated to meeting the educational
needs of healthcare professionals working to save the lives of people ...
www.cbbsweb.org/ - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires

New England Cord Blood Bank - [ Traduire cette page ]
Description: Umbilical cord blood stem cell processing and storage. Boston, Massachusetts.
Catégorie: Science > Biology > ... > Umbilical Cord Stem Cell Storage
www.cordbloodbank.com/ - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

Blood Bank of Delaware/Eastern Shore - [ Traduire cette page ]
Blood Bank of Delaware/Eastern Shore, a not-for-profit community organization,
provides blood to hospitals throughout the Delmarva peninsula. ...
Description: a not-for-profit community organization providing blood to hospitals throughout the Delmarva peninsula.
Catégorie: Regional > North America > United States > Delaware > Health
www.bloodbankofdelaware.org/ - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Eastern Veterinary Blood Bank-information about pet veterinary ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
(click here to enter) Website Copyright © Eastern Veterinary Blood Bank
1996-2003 All Rights Reserved Website Design by A Thousand Words Media.
Description: Blood products, transfusions, services and blood bank for animals, pets, rescue. Centers located around US.
Catégorie: Business > Healthcare > Animal Health > Veterinary > Distributors
www.evbb.com/ - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Jeevan Blood Bank - [ Traduire cette page ]
Inside Jeevan.
Description: A blood bank and research centre. Information about activities, stocks available, blood donation and safety.
Catégorie: Regional > Asia > ... > Tamil Nadu > Localities > Chennai > Health
www.jeevan.org/ - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Teletariat
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plasma storage


Explanation:
stockage de plasma, de cellules, d'urine (urinothèque, plasmathèque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 17:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AREA TIME TRANSPORT - [ Translate this page ]
... Achat, vente et location de matériel destiné aux études,. Stockage et gestion
de sérothèque, plasmathèque, urinothèque pour le compte d\'autrui. ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/area-time/tran2fr.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 17:35:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blood Bank
... with capacities from 141 litres to 350 litres. In addition there is
a Plasma Storage version which complies with BS4376 Part 2A. ...
homepages.enterprise.net/sci.phiuk/blood.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



http://homepages.enterprise.net/sci.phiuk/blood.htm




    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/area-time/stock2fr.html
Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134