KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

cahier d'observation

English translation: case report form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cahier d'observation
English translation:case report form
Entered by: Francis MARC

20:48 May 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: cahier d'observation
In a clinical trial protocol: "rédaction du cahier d’observation, relations avec les centres investigateurs, visites sur site, randomisation centralisée des patients, suivi de la constitution de la base de données"

Thanks very much!
Harold
xxxVadney
case report form
Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Pharmaceutical Manufacturing
  – Pharmacology
Domaine(s)
  – Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques
  – Pharmacologie
 
case report forms Source PLUR

cahier d'observation Source
MASC

OBS – essais cliniques -
médicaments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 20:51:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CRF, Case Report Form, Workflow, Clinical Trial, Oracle, Oracle ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Remote users such as Data Entry operators, CRA\'s, Clinical Trial Monitors ... Reporting
ISI understands that reporting is a vital part of Case Report Form management ...
www.imagesolutions.com/software/crftrack.htm - 25k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8case report form
Francis MARC
5 +2case report form (CRF)Martine Ascensio
3observation logmoya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
case report form


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Pharmaceutical Manufacturing
  – Pharmacology
Domaine(s)
  – Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques
  – Pharmacologie
 
case report forms Source PLUR

cahier d'observation Source
MASC

OBS – essais cliniques -
médicaments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 20:51:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CRF, Case Report Form, Workflow, Clinical Trial, Oracle, Oracle ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Remote users such as Data Entry operators, CRA\'s, Clinical Trial Monitors ... Reporting
ISI understands that reporting is a vital part of Case Report Form management ...
www.imagesolutions.com/software/crftrack.htm - 25k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
17 hrs

agree  Helen Genevier
18 hrs

agree  mami_ladka
1 day15 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
2 days12 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Sometimes also "case record form"
3 days11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
case report form (CRF)


Explanation:
is the proper term

Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
2 days12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
observation log


Explanation:
is more of a daily/spoken translation

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25