KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

pente des lymphocytes T CD4

English translation: Slope of the lymphocytes T CD4 (curve)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pente des lymphocytes T CD4
English translation:Slope of the lymphocytes T CD4 (curve)
Entered by: Shog Imas

12:37 May 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: pente des lymphocytes T CD4
In a clinical research protocol: La pente des lymphocytes T CD4 au cours du suivi sera estimée dans chaque groupe par un modèle linéaire à effets mixtes (modélisation d’une évolution linéaire des CD4, test de l’hypothèse de changements de pente en particulier dans un modèle utilisant toutes les données du suivi, ajustement par la vraisemblance REML, test d’une auto-corrélation entre mesures répétées, test d’effets aléatoires).

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Slope of the lymphocytes T CD4 (curve)
Explanation:
lymphocyte: Animal cell that interacts with a foreign substance or organism, or one which it identifies as foreign, and initiates an immune response against the substance or organism. There are two groups of lymphocytes, B lymphocytes and T lymphocytes.
NT B lymphocyte, immune response, T lymphocyte.

linearized multistage model: Sequence of steps in which (a) a multistage model is fitted to tumour incidence data; (b) the maximum linear term consistent with the data is calculated; (c) the low-dose slope of the dose-response function is equated to the coefficient of the maximum linear term; and (d) the resulting slope is then equated to the upper bound of potency.
BT multistage model.

http://www.sis.nlm.nih.gov/Glossary/l.html

logarithmic growth phase: The steepest slope of the growth curve of a culture--the phase of vigorous growth during which cell number doubles every 20-30 minutes.
http://www.curcuminoids.com/glossary2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 14:02:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Slope\" est le terme utilisé en maths pour indiquer la pente d\'une courbe quelconque. Cette courbe peut représenter la quantité des lymphocytes augmentant ou diminuant, selon le cas.
Slope of the curve = pente de la courbe (systeme linéaire) qui représente l\'augmentation ou la diminution d\'une quantité quelconque.
Selected response from:

Shog Imas
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Slope of the lymphocytes T CD4 (curve)
Shog Imas
5T-helper cell lossCoquine
4TCD4 (or T-4 ) helper cell loss
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TCD4 (or T-4 ) helper cell loss


Explanation:
www.aidsinfobbs.org/periodicals/atn/1992/165 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... between the two values, with an average 25 percent T-helper cell loss. ... 162 candidiasis
(thrush) 133 capsaicin (Axsain, Zostrix) 121 CD4 (recombinant soluble ...
45k - En cache - Pages similaires

www.aidsinfobbs.org/periodicals/beta/18 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... interfere with HIV infection without interfering with the normal function of CD4. ... members
of this group have experienced no net T-helper cell loss since the ...
101k -

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Immunology
  – Cytology
Domaine(s)
  – Immunologie
  – Cytologie
 
helper T cell Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE

T4 cell Source CORRECT

T-4 cell Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE

helper cell Source CORRECT

T-helper lymphocyte Source
CORRECT

helper Source CORRECT

lymphocyte T auxiliaire Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, MASC

lymphocyte T-4 Source CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE, MASC

lymphocyte T4 Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – Lymphocytes responsible for
assisting other white blood cells
responding to infection, processing
antigen, and triggering antibody
production. Source

OBS – T-4 cell, helper T cell: Terms
approved by Entraide Traduction
Santé. Source

DEF – Globule blanc qui contrôle les
défenses immunitaires. Source

OBS – Le signe + en exposant
indique un lymphocyte «mature».
Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Slope of the lymphocytes T CD4 (curve)


Explanation:
lymphocyte: Animal cell that interacts with a foreign substance or organism, or one which it identifies as foreign, and initiates an immune response against the substance or organism. There are two groups of lymphocytes, B lymphocytes and T lymphocytes.
NT B lymphocyte, immune response, T lymphocyte.

linearized multistage model: Sequence of steps in which (a) a multistage model is fitted to tumour incidence data; (b) the maximum linear term consistent with the data is calculated; (c) the low-dose slope of the dose-response function is equated to the coefficient of the maximum linear term; and (d) the resulting slope is then equated to the upper bound of potency.
BT multistage model.

http://www.sis.nlm.nih.gov/Glossary/l.html

logarithmic growth phase: The steepest slope of the growth curve of a culture--the phase of vigorous growth during which cell number doubles every 20-30 minutes.
http://www.curcuminoids.com/glossary2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 14:02:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Slope\" est le terme utilisé en maths pour indiquer la pente d\'une courbe quelconque. Cette courbe peut représenter la quantité des lymphocytes augmentant ou diminuant, selon le cas.
Slope of the curve = pente de la courbe (systeme linéaire) qui représente l\'augmentation ou la diminution d\'une quantité quelconque.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: the slope for the CD4 T lymphocytes. It's the gradient of the growth curve. It can be negative or positive depending which way the curve is going.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Caroline. Yes, it can be negative or positive.

agree  Martine Ascensio
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
T-helper cell loss


Explanation:
After a year on full dose
***, volunteers who started with T- helper counts of 50 to 200 experienced an average T-helper cell loss of two per cent, compared to a 35 per cent reduction for those on placebo. The benefit from *** appeared to be dose-related: Volunteers receiving half dose fell between the two values, with an average 25 percent T-helper cell loss.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 17:41:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a definition of \"pente\" in this context

- le choix de la date de début du traitement antirétroviral doit être individualisé et impérativement tenir compte du *rythme de décroissance (pente) des lymphocytes CD4 *;

http://www.sante.gouv.fr/htm/actu/rap_delf/5_ttarv.htm


    Reference: http://www.aegis.com/pubs/atn/1992/ATN16501.html
Coquine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51