KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

en couverture de garde

English translation: on-call coverage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en couverture de garde
English translation:on-call coverage
Entered by: Wyley Powell

20:30 May 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: en couverture de garde
Context: orthopaedic practice in a particular region. Here's the sentence: "Il n'est plus pertinent de garder plus de 12 centres d'orthopédie en couverture de garde constante sur l'Île de XXX!" TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
on-call coverage
Explanation:
Services de garde
Vous trouverez dans cette rubrique toutes les informations utiles en cas d'urgence médicale.

Services de garde du 24 , 25, 29, 31 mai et 1er juin 2003

You would call an on-call physician, pharmacist, etc. in the event of an emergency. The health care professionals fulfill their on-call duty over a certain time period when regular services are not available, such as outside of office hours and over a holiday weekend (see website below for schedule).
Selected response from:

Coquine
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7emergency coverage
Marian Greenfield
4on-call coverageCoquine
4fully operational
cjohnstone


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
emergency coverage


Explanation:
just a guess.. but I assume it's like pharmacies that are available on-call for 24 hours for emergencies

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gena Lumbroso
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: have (keep) more than 12 orthopedic centers provide 24/7 emergency coverage on XXXX Island
1 hr

agree  chaplin
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, JLDSF translated it well.
2 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: in France I think it's simply "de garde" (without the "couverture")
3 hrs

agree  reliable
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully operational


Explanation:
je ne pense pas que de garde soit au sens pharmacie de garde ou urgence, je pense plutôt que couverture a son sens à savoir que 12 centres sont à même de fonctionner dans ce secteur, d'où operational

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-call coverage


Explanation:
Services de garde
Vous trouverez dans cette rubrique toutes les informations utiles en cas d'urgence médicale.

Services de garde du 24 , 25, 29, 31 mai et 1er juin 2003

You would call an on-call physician, pharmacist, etc. in the event of an emergency. The health care professionals fulfill their on-call duty over a certain time period when regular services are not available, such as outside of office hours and over a holiday weekend (see website below for schedule).


    Reference: http://www.sainte-luce-loire.com/ACTUALITE/service%20garde.h...
Coquine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered.