KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

hypoplaquettose

English translation: thrombocytop(a)enia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hypoplaquettose
English translation:thrombocytop(a)enia
Entered by: lcmolinari

01:51 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: hypoplaquettose
Coagulopathie alcoolique avec anémie, hypoplaquettose, pétéchie multiple
lcmolinari
Canada
thrombocytop(a)enia
Explanation:
GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 01:55:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Réduction de la teneur en plaquettes dans le sang.

Note(s) :
Elle peut être constitutionnelle ou acquise, due à une insuffisance quantitative ou qualitative de leur production, à leur destruction exagérée ou à leur répartition anormale. Elle se manifeste par des hémorragies internes ou externes. La chimiothérapie est l\'une des causes principales de la thrombopénie.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, never would have guessed that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7thrombocytop(a)enia
JCEC
5Just a note on spelling...
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
thrombocytop(a)enia


Explanation:
GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 01:55:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Réduction de la teneur en plaquettes dans le sang.

Note(s) :
Elle peut être constitutionnelle ou acquise, due à une insuffisance quantitative ou qualitative de leur production, à leur destruction exagérée ou à leur répartition anormale. Elle se manifeste par des hémorragies internes ou externes. La chimiothérapie est l\'une des causes principales de la thrombopénie.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
Thanks, never would have guessed that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont: coagulopathy, petechia for pétéchies (GDT)
10 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Simon Charass
43 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Helen Genevier: petechiae plural for petechia
5 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
6 hrs

agree  Martine Ascensio
6 hrs

agree  Valeri Serikov: Nothing else
8 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just a note on spelling...


Explanation:
According to the Oxford English Dictionary, the correct spelling for words formed this way is -penia, coming as it does from the Greek for poverty/need. It would be erroneous to spell it either -paenia or -poenia.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575