KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

apex non-étalé

English translation: normal (position) apex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:apex non-étalé
English translation:normal (position) apex
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

02:08 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: apex non-étalé
Coeur: apex non-étalé, B1 et B2 normaux, absence de souffle, absence de gallope
lcmolinari
Canada
normal (position) apex
Explanation:
In some congenital heart disorders the apex shifts position. Etaler means spread but normal position fits in this contect.

B1 and B2 normal (systolic and ventricular heart sounds)
No murmur (abnormal flow)
No gallop (type of tachycardia)
Selected response from:

Jason Willis-Lee
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1normal (position) apex
Jason Willis-Lee
4no apical heave
Shog Imas
4normal-size cardiac apexCoquine
3apex
Louise Dupont


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apex


Explanation:
Je n'ai pas encore trouvé la traduction, mais B1 et B2 sont les bruits que font le coeur....
Apex c'est la pointe du coeur, quand il est non-étalé, ce serait positif pour le patient.... mais je n'ai rien trouvé en anglais de concret


    Reference: http://www.univ-paris12.fr/facmed/enseig/c1/cours/p2semio/Se...
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normal (position) apex


Explanation:
In some congenital heart disorders the apex shifts position. Etaler means spread but normal position fits in this contect.

B1 and B2 normal (systolic and ventricular heart sounds)
No murmur (abnormal flow)
No gallop (type of tachycardia)

Jason Willis-Lee
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre de Vries
5 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normal-size cardiac apex


Explanation:


étalé: when used in the context of cardiac silhouette means "expanded" or "enlarged"

apex is generally referred to as "pointe de coeur"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 03:58:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see
http://www.mdcc.edu/users/nrose/Clin Dx Image Objectives.doc
for the description of evaluating an X-ray
Look for Anatomical Structure; Heart




Coquine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no apical heave


Explanation:
PDF]The Diagnosis of Cor Triatriatum Sinistrum in Children:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Reprint requests to A. Cyrus Tahernia, MD, Pediatric Cardiology, Cotton-O'Neil ... Precordial
activity was not increased with no apical heave or parasternal lift. ...
www.sma.org/smj1999/febsmj99/tahernia.pdf - Similar pages


Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134