KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

polygone

English translation: base of support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:polygone de sustentation
English translation:base of support
Entered by: lcmolinari

13:32 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: polygone
Medical assessment report

Marche: lever impulsif, pas d’étourdissement, type hypotension orthostatique, polygone légèrement élargi
lcmolinari
Canada
base of support
Explanation:
I think the polgone here is "polygone de sustentation" = "base of support"

Ataxie statique, avec élargissement du polygone de sustentation, pouvant rendre la station debout impossible.


Syndrome cérébelleux
Signes : Ataxie à la marche (polygone élargi + pas irréguliers), dysarthrie, ataxie des membres, nystagmus soutenu regard latéral.


* Gait ataxia with a widened base of support or bilateral foot drop may be observed

Selected response from:

Rachel Vanarsdall
Grading comment
Given that the context here is "Marche", this makes the most sense to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1base of support
Rachel Vanarsdall
5 -1polygon
Francesca Siotto
1 -1circle of willis
Helen Genevier


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
polygon


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 14:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radii solaris at the polygon of Willis. Left
iris: Frontal pupil\'s flatness. Radii solaris at the polygon of Willis. ...

www.iridology.gr/cases/htmlsen/tia.html


Variations of the Arterial Polygon of Willis. Ronald A. Bergman, PhD Adel K. Afifi,
MD, MS Ryosuke Miyauchi, MD Peer Review Status: Internally Peer Reviewed. ...


www.vh.org/adult/provider/anatomy/AnatomicVariants/ Cardiovascular/Images0200/0227.html

polygon of Willis, carotids). Angio-MRI: ...

www.montchoisi.ch/radiologie/IndicationsVascE.html

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen Genevier: no convincing hits with hypotension
16 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
circle of willis


Explanation:
this is a pure guess - GDT has polygone de willis as circle of willis, apparently a pentagonal series of arteries at the base of the brain - I suppose it is a possibility if your report includes investigation of blood vessels of the brain

Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francesca Siotto: maybe you meant polygon of willis
14 mins
  -> 8 of the 9 google hits for "polygon of willis" are foreign language sites

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base of support


Explanation:
I think the polgone here is "polygone de sustentation" = "base of support"

Ataxie statique, avec élargissement du polygone de sustentation, pouvant rendre la station debout impossible.


Syndrome cérébelleux
Signes : Ataxie à la marche (polygone élargi + pas irréguliers), dysarthrie, ataxie des membres, nystagmus soutenu regard latéral.


* Gait ataxia with a widened base of support or bilateral foot drop may be observed




    Reference: http://www.lille.inserm.fr/u422/DiagnSyndrPark.html
    Reference: http://author.emedicine.com/pmr/topic9.htm
Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Given that the context here is "Marche", this makes the most sense to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa
9 hrs