KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

carte sanitaire excedentaire

English translation: health resources operating at capacity...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:carte sanitaire excédentaire
English translation:health resources operating at capacity...
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:03 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / oncology
French term or phrase: carte sanitaire excedentaire
The phrase occurs in a sort of public policy paper on the development of multidisciplinary oncology protocols. The full sentence, which is in a section on ambulatory chemotherapy is: "Dans une situation de carte sanitaire excedentaire, elles ne peuvent etre creees que par substitution." Elles refers to spaces (beds) for ambulatory chemotherapy treatment.
Datskovsky
If the health resources are operating at capacity...
Explanation:

"la carte sanitaire" includes planning for HR, finance and equipment relative to the demographic and health needs of the area

If it is "excédentaire (saturé)": it has reached its capacity and more facilities can be developed or expanded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 23:24:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, omitted a word
If it is \"excédentaire (saturé)\": it has reached its capacity and NO more facilities can be developed or expanded

But if they want to convert an existing area to another use (substitution), that is permitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 23:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Medicine (ME)


(1)
TERM carte sanitaire
Reference Hôpitaux CEE;4904/80-10
Note {DOM} santé publique
{GRM} loc.f.
{NTE} comporte l\'inventaire et la distribution géographique de l\'outillage médical lourd existant dans les Etats membres

(1)
TERM health card

Reference hospitals EEC

This is the reference from Eurodicatom
Selected response from:

Coquine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1If the health resources are operating at capacity...Coquine
4if no more resources are available
Gillian Hargreaves
2heath cards in excess
chaplin
2heath cards in excess
chaplin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
heath cards in excess


Explanation:
What I understand is that they are not allowed to create new places they can only substitute them...not very clear

I think they are more demands than beds but they cannot create new beds.OK?
Good luck!
Ségolène

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 23:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What a mess!!
I sent the message twice and do not know how to cancel the second one HELP!!
It is health and not heath...
I wonder if the requirements are displayed on a map this could be valid too

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569
Grading comment
I don't understand how the actual phrase fits into the sente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lesley Clayton: you can use the 'hide' button to get rid ofone of your answers
8 hrs

neutral  lefoque: Could "excess health cards" work? Just a suggestion
18 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't understand how the actual phrase fits into the sente

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
heath cards in excess


Explanation:
What I understand is that they are not allowed to create new places they can only substitute them...not very clear

I think they are more demands than beds but they cannot create new beds.OK?
Good luck!
Ségolène

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 23:16:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

health sorry i forgot the \"l\"

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569
Grading comment
same as previous answer I declined
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: same as previous answer I declined

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If the health resources are operating at capacity...


Explanation:

"la carte sanitaire" includes planning for HR, finance and equipment relative to the demographic and health needs of the area

If it is "excédentaire (saturé)": it has reached its capacity and more facilities can be developed or expanded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 23:24:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, omitted a word
If it is \"excédentaire (saturé)\": it has reached its capacity and NO more facilities can be developed or expanded

But if they want to convert an existing area to another use (substitution), that is permitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 23:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Medicine (ME)


(1)
TERM carte sanitaire
Reference Hôpitaux CEE;4904/80-10
Note {DOM} santé publique
{GRM} loc.f.
{NTE} comporte l\'inventaire et la distribution géographique de l\'outillage médical lourd existant dans les Etats membres

(1)
TERM health card

Reference hospitals EEC

This is the reference from Eurodicatom


    Reference: http://www.etudroit.com/annexes/droitsante/planifh.htm
Coquine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if no more resources are available


Explanation:
A bit remote from the original, but I think it gets the general idea across

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575