KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

médecin d'astreinte

English translation: on-call physician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:médecin d'astreinte
English translation:on-call physician
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:08 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: médecin d'astreinte
Generally, in the staffing of a pharmaceutical research unit.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
on-call physician
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 15:38:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emedicine.com/emerg/byname/the-on-call-physician....

\"stand-by physician\" would be \"médecin de garde\" in French, which is different from \"astreinte\" (they are at home but must answer the phone)
Selected response from:

Martine Ascensio
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on-call physicianMartine Ascensio
5stand-by physician
Drmanu49
4on-call doctor/doctor on callDavid Sirett
4medical doctor on stand-by / stand-by doctorElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3 +1stand-by doctor, casualty doctor
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stand-by doctor, casualty doctor


Explanation:
Termium donne "casualty officer" à médecin de garde"

Domaine(s)
  – Occupational Titles
  – Medical and Hospital Organization
Domaine(s)
  – Désignations des emplois et des postes
  – Organisation médico-hospitalière
 
casualty officer Source

médecin de garde

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: physician is more appropriate, especially in a pharmaceutical research unit with doctors in pharmacy...
12 mins

agree  Coquine: the "médecin de garde" is on the premises while the "médecin d'astreinte" is available to come in to the facility when called or may go directly to the patient if necessary
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical doctor on stand-by / stand-by doctor


Explanation:
stand-by : for emergency duties

... We are affiliated with Emergencias 2000, a private ambulance service with a stand-by doctor and highly qualified paramedic staff, on-call 24 hours to assist in ...
www.spanishdancercharters.com/map_info.html

... Gardening Service. HIV / AIDS Councilor. Medical Doctor on Stand-by.
Permanent armed and medical response service. Pest control service.
www.capeheart.org.za/amasa_ubumtu_services.htm

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: same remark
11 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-call doctor/doctor on call


Explanation:
Widely used, though not the only possible terms.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: same remark and on-call usually applies to community practice.
3 mins
  -> Physician is also fine, of course. No English speaker would seriously think "on-call doctor" refers to a PhD or D. Pharm. researcher! On-call applies in hospitals, health centres as well as other forms of practice.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stand-by physician


Explanation:
doctor is not necessarily in medicine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 15:26:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

physician is more appropriate, especially in a pharmaceutical research unit with doctors in pharmacy..


    Termium +
Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8170

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on-call physician


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 15:38:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emedicine.com/emerg/byname/the-on-call-physician....

\"stand-by physician\" would be \"médecin de garde\" in French, which is different from \"astreinte\" (they are at home but must answer the phone)

Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teletariat
35 mins