ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

angine rouge et angine blanche

English translation: tonsillitis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:angine rouge et angine blanche
English translation:tonsillitis
Entered by: Coquine

16:37 Jun 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: angine rouge et angine blanche
Talking about tonsillitis, giving a brief description of the illness and it's symptoms. "Angines rouges, angines blanches, a repetition, survenant apres un choc psychologique: indispensable de consulter et de se soigner".
louisajay
tonsillitis
Explanation:
The confusion arises because there is an old wives' tale that "angine blanche" is much much serious than "angine rouge" when in fact the same organism may cause either type in the same person at different times!

angine rouge = acute (catarrhal) tonsillitis

angine blanche = tonsillitis with purulent exudate
Selected response from:

Coquine
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I needed to know - the cultural issue surrounding the concept. Although a medical term was required, it was in a popularised "simulated speech" style text and not a technical paper. Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tonsillitisCoquine
4 +1sore throat with red spots or white spots
Francis MARC
4tonsillitis with red/ white tonsils
Renate FitzRoy
5 -3red angina and white angina
verbis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
red angina and white angina


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-11 16:41:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.homoeopathyclinic.com/Articles/Tonsillitis.pdf
http://www.psychologue-clinicien.com/anglais/medhum.htm
http://www.phyterem.com/a_phyterem/anglais/maladies/orl_ang....
http://legalminds.lp.findlaw.com/list/bioethicslaw-l/msg0039...
http://www.spt.lib.sc.us/obits/citydeath/citydhi.htm

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-11 17:34:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Streptococcinum: Adenopathy of the neck. Big, infected, purulent tonsils. Red angina.
Persistent pain and redness of the throat. Acute and chronic laryngitis. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-11 17:35:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A patient who presented a red angina with strong fever wanted to be healed immediately. Some stings of penicillin made lower the temperature in twenty-four hours and everybody was delighted. But, alas, it was necessary to desist; the patient came to complain about a big fatigue, of an inexplicable appetite loss. A tonic acted little; then one tried new remedies without results. The patient came back with a language to quick, of the ulcers in the mouth, a redness of the anus that itched it furiously.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-11 17:40:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excluded were patients with angina lacunaris, angina follicularis, patients with
forced indication for antibiotic treatment (eg abscess, tonsillogenic sepsis
http://www.controlled-trials.com/isrctn/trial/86579667.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-11 17:41:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Angina abdominis. Angina agranulocitica di Schultz.
Angina difterica. Angina di Prinzmetal. Angina erpetica. Angina pectoris

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-11 17:43:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Angina flemmonosa. (dentistry)

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: Angina is a coronary disease. Your links only refer to tonsilitis. Angina would be an incorrect translation on a website.
49 mins
  -> angina is NOT ONLY a coronary disease. check a book of medicine!!!!!

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  Jacques Ampolini
2 hrs

disagree  xxxPaulaMac: Agree with Gayle - angina relating to throat ailments usually have a specific name with them - this appears to be a general sore throat with red or white spots, as sugg. below. The quote you give is clearly a bad translation - is this your lang. pair?
3 hrs
  -> in the field of medicine words come from ancient Greek and /or Latin either we are medical translators or we are not, by the way, check the etimology of "angina", which is the medical term O tempora o mores!!

disagree  Helen Genevier: I agree with Gayle and Paulamac's comments
4 hrs
  -> up to you, the Latin and Greek forms are the same for all countries and we are supposed to translate, not to give explanatipns.I think some people should have a look at medical texts, anyway. Till then ;))))

disagree  Anne Pietrasik: The English translation of "angine" is "throat infection", certainly not angina !
22 hrs
  -> it comes from ancient greek and is used not only for heart diseases

disagree  xxxmattr: angine = throat infection or tonsillitis, and has nothing to do with angina which is a heart disease
1024 days
  -> angine is used not only in the field of heart diseases, it seems there's a lot of ignorance regarding the techncial language in medicine........

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sore throat with red spots or white spots


Explanation:
Sore Throat - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Sore Throat Due to Streptococcus. ... The classic strep throat is very red (the description
in some textbooks is "beefy red" or the colour of raw beef). ...
www.drreddy.com/sorethroat.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Sore throat - [ Traduire cette page ]
... cough. Symptoms of strep throat may include the following: fever;
sore throat with red spots or white spots on the tonsils; swollen ...
www.callyourped.com/throat.html - 11k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  verbis: shouldn't we stick to the medical terminology?
10 mins
  -> angine blanche et rouge sont des termes "grand public"

agree  xxxPaulaMac
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tonsillitis with red/ white tonsils


Explanation:
This sounds to me like a reasonable compromise between strictly medical and too popular terminology

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tonsillitis


Explanation:
The confusion arises because there is an old wives' tale that "angine blanche" is much much serious than "angine rouge" when in fact the same organism may cause either type in the same person at different times!

angine rouge = acute (catarrhal) tonsillitis

angine blanche = tonsillitis with purulent exudate


    Reference: http://www.alphamedica.org/savoir/archivage/Quizz%20mai%2099...
    Reference: http://www.vulgaris-medical.com/texta/angine.htm
Coquine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I needed to know - the cultural issue surrounding the concept. Although a medical term was required, it was in a popularised "simulated speech" style text and not a technical paper. Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Lloyd
1 hr

agree  Helen Genevier
2 hrs

agree  xxxmattr: the day to day terms that everybody would understand is "strep throat" and "strep throat with white patches"
1024 days