KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

chef de service

English translation: Division head and Dept head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chef de service
English translation:Division head and Dept head
Entered by: Nerzh

05:33 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: chef de service
Found this on an arrêté : portant nomination d'un praticien hospitalier dans les fonctions de chef de service ou de département d'un établissement public de santé - What I'm interested in is the difference b/t a "chef de service" and a "chef de département"
MMPB
Division head and Dept head
Explanation:
you can be surgeon in the traumatology division of the dept of surgery...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 06:57:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Médecin chef de service est aussi un grade d\'officier général du Service de Santé des Armées)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 07:25:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les services d\'un hôpital :


Les services de soins :
L\'hôpital est organisé en services de soins.
Chaque service est dirigé par un médecin-chef de service, chargé de l\'organisation médicale du service, nommé pour 5 ans par le Ministre de la santé.

Il est assisté de médecins, de différents statuts (praticiens hospitaliers, médecins attachés ou assistants, internes…), qui peuvent travailler à l\'hôpital à plein temps ou à temps partiel.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 07:57:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peut vous aider :
en 1987 : 28 - 30 avril.- Examen puis adoption en première lecture, par l\'Assemblée nationale, du projet de loi relatif aux établissements d\'hospitalisation et à l\'équipement sanitaire. Celui-ci prévoit notamment le rétablissement des services avec possibilité de création facultative de départements et pôles d\'activité ainsi que la nomination pour cinq ans des chefs de services, reconduits dans leurs fonctions par le ministre après présentation d\'un rapport d\'activité.

Selected response from:

Nerzh
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3head of service vs. (administrative) department head/(manager)
Сергей Лузан
5 +1Division head and Dept head
Nerzh
5Chief of Service
Yolanda Broad
4consultant (UK)
Anne Pietrasik
4group leader/managerxxxWayne Sutton
4No real difference, but ...Rowan Morrell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No real difference, but ...


Explanation:
If you want to make a distinction, maybe say something like "section head" or "divisional manager", something like that.

However, the two terms are essentially synoynyms, as far as I can tell.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group leader/manager


Explanation:
this varies widely from organisation to organisation but in general a department can have several "services". The titles depend on the sector and the country -for example the "chef de service" could be called a group/section leader/manager.If you specify the country for the target audience then maybe someone who knows the hospital environment in that country can help.

xxxWayne Sutton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
head of service vs. (administrative) department head/(manager)


Explanation:
perhaps it might help. Good luck, MMPB!
"chef de service" was translated literraly as "department head". So obviously the differnt is not as great.
head of service vs. department manager if you do want to make a distinction.
Re.: World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerzh: Dept head
29 mins
  -> Thanx & merci for your clarification, Nerzh!

agree  Brigith Guimarães
2 hrs
  -> Thanx & merci brigith!

agree  Pascale Dahan: head of department
2 hrs
  ->  Thanx & merci for your clarification, PMD!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Division head and Dept head


Explanation:
you can be surgeon in the traumatology division of the dept of surgery...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 06:57:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Médecin chef de service est aussi un grade d\'officier général du Service de Santé des Armées)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 07:25:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les services d\'un hôpital :


Les services de soins :
L\'hôpital est organisé en services de soins.
Chaque service est dirigé par un médecin-chef de service, chargé de l\'organisation médicale du service, nommé pour 5 ans par le Ministre de la santé.

Il est assisté de médecins, de différents statuts (praticiens hospitaliers, médecins attachés ou assistants, internes…), qui peuvent travailler à l\'hôpital à plein temps ou à temps partiel.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 07:57:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peut vous aider :
en 1987 : 28 - 30 avril.- Examen puis adoption en première lecture, par l\'Assemblée nationale, du projet de loi relatif aux établissements d\'hospitalisation et à l\'équipement sanitaire. Celui-ci prévoit notamment le rétablissement des services avec possibilité de création facultative de départements et pôles d\'activité ainsi que la nomination pour cinq ans des chefs de services, reconduits dans leurs fonctions par le ministre après présentation d\'un rapport d\'activité.



Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consultant (UK)


Explanation:
If the "chef de service" is a doctor working in a French hospital, the UK equivalent title is "consultant".

Anne Pietrasik
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chief of Service


Explanation:
In a medical context (which is what you're working with), this is a Chief of Service. For instance, the Chief of Service, Surgery.

See:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547