KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

médecin compétent

English translation: qualified to practise as a gynaecologist..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:médecin compétent
English translation:qualified to practise as a gynaecologist..
Entered by: xxxCMJ_Trans

08:02 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: médecin compétent
Found this on a letter from the "Ordre des Médecins":

J'ai le plaisir de vous notifier ci-dessous la décision qui vient d'être prononcée à votre égard par le Conseil de l'Ordre :
Vu la demande présentée par le Docteur XYZ, en date du 22/11/1991, ladite demande tendant à obtenir le droit de faire état de la qualité de médecin compétent qualifié en gynécologie médicale.

Vu l'équivalence du certificate d'études spéciales de chirurgie Générale accordée par le Ministre de l'Education Nationale...
Vu l'engagement d'exercice exclusif de la discipline pris mar l'intéressé...

Why would a doctor commit to practicing in only one area?

Thanks - Michelle Parker
MMPB
qualified to practise as a gynaecologist..
Explanation:
It means that he won't set up shop as a surgeon or an ear-nose-and-throat specialist because he has qualified specifically as a gynaecologist. Would you like to be carved up on the operating table by a gynaecologist ?!
It's a question of professional ethics.
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1qualified to practise as a gynaecologist..xxxCMJ_Trans
5competent doctorxxxTransflux
4proficient
Anne Pietrasik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proficient


Explanation:
qualified medical gynecologist
Apparently this doctor has not followed the usual cursus to obtain this qulification. It has been obtained by transfer of credits. I don't know why the commitment to practice exclusively in a given field but I suspect this is one of the conditions for obtaining the qualification in this way.

Anne Pietrasik
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
competent doctor


Explanation:
)


    Reference: http://www.medicalmalpracticeinflorida.com/
xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualified to practise as a gynaecologist..


Explanation:
It means that he won't set up shop as a surgeon or an ear-nose-and-throat specialist because he has qualified specifically as a gynaecologist. Would you like to be carved up on the operating table by a gynaecologist ?!
It's a question of professional ethics.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
12 hrs