KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

éveil

English translation: recovery of consciousness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:éveil
English translation:recovery of consciousness
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

20:32 Jun 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: éveil
In a clinical context. This is a report on intrathecal baclofen therapy in severe head injury patients. One occurrence reads: "Dans ces conditions, les éveils constatés se rapprochent du cas clinique [..] faisant état d'un éveil après guérison d'une complication orthopédique douloureuse."
Do we say "regaining of consciousness," "awakening," or something else?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
recovery of consciousness
Explanation:
Good question! It's difficult to think of a good English equivalent in the right register. On the basis of a Google search, I think the most frequently used medical phrases are "recovery of consciousness" and "restoration of consciousness". Both have the disadvantage that they can't be put into the plural. If a plural is needed, perhaps you can re-phrase it a bit and say something like "patients regaining consciousness". I'm giving one possible reference - there may be many others.
I think "awakenings" is used mainly for waking from sleep, e.g. "frequent nocturnal awakenings".
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7recovery of consciousnessDylan Edwards
3awakeningsuky
3'Coming to' or 'awakening'Pascale Dahan


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'Coming to' or 'awakening'


Explanation:
These are just guesses, not sure at all if they are the proper clinical terms.

Suggestions that need checking!

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 21:04:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or indeed, \'regaining consciousness\'.
I agree with your translations.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
awakening


Explanation:
Also just a guess...
Good luck !

suky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
recovery of consciousness


Explanation:
Good question! It's difficult to think of a good English equivalent in the right register. On the basis of a Google search, I think the most frequently used medical phrases are "recovery of consciousness" and "restoration of consciousness". Both have the disadvantage that they can't be put into the plural. If a plural is needed, perhaps you can re-phrase it a bit and say something like "patients regaining consciousness". I'm giving one possible reference - there may be many others.
I think "awakenings" is used mainly for waking from sleep, e.g. "frequent nocturnal awakenings".


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 272
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka: caseS of recovery/restoration of consciousness -- might help express the plural
15 mins

agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs

agree  truptee: in medical sense, this fits very well.
6 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
8 hrs

agree  Anne Pietrasik: yes,it wouldbe better if the verb could be used : "to regain consciousness".
12 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 days