KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

décédé à l'aube de la nuit du 19 Mai

English translation: who died at dawn on May 19 [not on certificate; obituary]


15:25 Jun 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: décédé à l'aube de la nuit du 19 Mai
Le texte est en Armenien, mais comme je ne peux pas utiliser l'alphabet armenien sur ce site, j'ai essayer de le reproduire en Francais. Merci pour une reponse en Anglais.
Shog Imas
Canada
English translation:who died at dawn on May 19 [not on certificate; obituary]
Explanation:
:)
on certificate of death

it would be:
John Smith, time of death: dawn, May 19


IT depends on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 15:32:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: in French, one says dans la nuit even when the date is after 12 PM, in English, if you say died on the night of May 19, it means up until midnight...So, if it\'s AT DAWN, you must leave out ON THE NIGHT OF IN ENGLISH
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much, all answers were interesting. Considering JavaJoes suggestion, "The night of May 19 goes from sunset of the 19th to the sunrise of the 20th", It is difficult for me to choose the right answer. I wish I could divide the points among two or even three persons.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2who died at dawn on May 19 [not on certificate; obituary]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2died at dusk on may 19th / died at dawn on may 20thfnordian
4 +1Deceased (or departed) at dawn on May 19th
irat56
5UnlessxxxBourth
4passed away at dawn on Mai 19Jacques Ampolini
4died at daybreak during the night of may 19JavaJoes
3died just before nightfallxxxCMJ_Trans
4 -2died at dawn in the night of 19 May
Lanna Castellano


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
died at dawn in the night of 19 May


Explanation:
or who died at down over the night of 19 May

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: at dawn in the night no
1 min

disagree  Gayle Wallimann: Dawn is not in the night, it's the time just before the sun rises
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
who died at dawn on May 19 [not on certificate; obituary]


Explanation:
:)
on certificate of death

it would be:
John Smith, time of death: dawn, May 19


IT depends on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 15:32:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: in French, one says dans la nuit even when the date is after 12 PM, in English, if you say died on the night of May 19, it means up until midnight...So, if it\'s AT DAWN, you must leave out ON THE NIGHT OF IN ENGLISH

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thank you very much, all answers were interesting. Considering JavaJoes suggestion, "The night of May 19 goes from sunset of the 19th to the sunrise of the 20th", It is difficult for me to choose the right answer. I wish I could divide the points among two or even three persons.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
13 mins

neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: 12 pm is meaningless since pm means "after noon". It's got to be either 12 noon or 12 midnight. Which do you mean?
28 mins
  -> it was by way of explanation and you know what 12 PM means I daresay

agree  lien: oui, il est mort le 19 mai a l'aube
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deceased (or departed) at dawn on May 19th


Explanation:
"L"aube de la nuit" is not a precise time in French!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I agree with this analysis. The French is contradictory.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nikki! And how are you doing?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
died just before nightfall


Explanation:
since this is via another language, maybe it could mean "died just before nightfall on 19 May"
At all events, if those who have opted for "dawn" are right and if he died at dawn after the night of 19th May, he must have died on 20th May

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: aren't you confusing dawn and dusk?
1 hr
  -> no - just advising caution when translating through a 3rd language

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passed away at dawn on Mai 19


Explanation:
Passed away est moins cru

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
died at dusk on may 19th / died at dawn on may 20th


Explanation:
it's not true that in english people switch from night to morning at 12am (12pm refers to noon, 12am is midnight) - people call the early morning night all the time, particularly up to 2 or 3am because they're generally talking about a continuation of the events of the evening (e.g. "last night we stayed out until 2"). however, if you want to include a date you would have to say it's the 20th of may, not the 19th, if it's after midnight on the 19th, in which case you would probably say early morning.

it seems like there are two possibilities for what time it was. it was was either à l'aube and the "de la nuit" is part of 19 mai (to describe the date), then it is indeed dawn on the 20th. however, if "de la nuit" is part of the description of the time of day, the seperation is between "l'aube de la nuit" and "19 mai", meaning that it was at the beginning of the night, in which case one could say dusk.

s'il est mort avant minuit, à la debut de la nuit, c'est, "died at dusk on may 19th", mais s'il est mort à l'aube, le prochain jour, c'est "died at dawn on may 20th"

fnordian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: I am also thinking May 20th but some people might call it very late at night on May 19th (non-officially)
19 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: "died at dawn on may 20th"
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unless


Explanation:
this is for an insurance claim and if the person dies AFTER May 19th their heirs get no money, say, then it should be "at dawn on May 20th" as others have said.

If it IS for an insurance claim, and the thieving rogues are stupid enough to accept that death occurred on the 19th, then it should be as written "at dawn on the night of 19th May".

Maybe the Armenian culture is to days what Iranians are to years: A 44 yr old Iranian will say he is in his 45th year. Not wrong, but culturally different.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
died at daybreak during the night of may 19


Explanation:
The night of May 19 goes from sunset of the 19th to the sunrise of the 20th.

JavaJoes
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4