KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

L'oedeme important de ses membres inferieurs s'est accentue avec le temps plus..

English translation: The significant oedema (swelling) of his/her lower limbs became worse with the warmer weather ...


20:08 Jun 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: L'oedeme important de ses membres inferieurs s'est accentue avec le temps plus..
..chaud malgre les diuretiques.
Manon J
Canada
English translation:The significant oedema (swelling) of his/her lower limbs became worse with the warmer weather ...
Explanation:
To some extent, your translation will depend on the degree of technical language required in the finished article - ie you may wish to use 'swelling' rather than 'oedema' for a non-medical reader.
Selected response from:

Sue Dyson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The significant oedema (swelling) of his/her lower limbs became worse with the warmer weather ...Sue Dyson
5 +2"major" and "worsened"xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3The significant edema of his/her lower extremities got aggravated because of the warmer ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The significant edema of his/her lower extremities got aggravated because of the warmer ...


Explanation:
temperatures in spite of the diuretics/diuretic therapy

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka
21 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan
27 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
36 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The significant oedema (swelling) of his/her lower limbs became worse with the warmer weather ...


Explanation:
To some extent, your translation will depend on the degree of technical language required in the finished article - ie you may wish to use 'swelling' rather than 'oedema' for a non-medical reader.

Sue Dyson
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas
1 hr

agree  Monica Alves
2 hrs

agree  mportal
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"major" and "worsened"


Explanation:
I wouldn't use "significant" in this context. It is also better to say "worsened" than "got worse" which is probably too casual for the text.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Pietrasik
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 days