KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

dans ce contexte le pronostic est plutot reservé

English translation: in this/that context there is a guarded prognosis


20:37 Jun 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: dans ce contexte le pronostic est plutot reservé
medical diagnosis
Manon J
Canada
English translation:in this/that context there is a guarded prognosis
Explanation:
a ref:

Guarded Prognosis: A Doctor and His Patients Talk About Chronic Disease and How to Cope With It

by Michael Lockshin

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0809053454/102-792720...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 20:45:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the prognosis is guarded


some other refs:

Canadian medicare: prognosis guarded. C ... system. The prognosis is guarded,
but medicare, in our view, is far from moribund. References. ...
collection.nlc-bnc.ca/100/201/300/cdn_medical_association/ cmaj/vol-153/issue-3/0285.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

10-98 Newsletter
... Confirmation involves genetic marker testing in Bedlingtons and/or hepatic biopsy.
Long-term prognosis is guarded to poor. ... Prognosis is guarded to poor. ...
www.antechdiagnostics.com/clients/ antechNews/1998/10-98.htm - 13k


I hope it helps:-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 20:46:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MFH is a highly malignant neoplasm with guarded prognosis despite treatment. ... Cette
tumeur a un haut degré de malignité, avec un pronostic très réservé ...
link.springer-ny.com/link/service/journals/00590/ contents/03/00067/s00590-003-0067-4ch002.html - 6k
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10in this/that context there is a guarded prognosisJH Trads
5doubtful prognosis
Shog Imas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
in this/that context there is a guarded prognosis


Explanation:
a ref:

Guarded Prognosis: A Doctor and His Patients Talk About Chronic Disease and How to Cope With It

by Michael Lockshin

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0809053454/102-792720...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 20:45:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the prognosis is guarded


some other refs:

Canadian medicare: prognosis guarded. C ... system. The prognosis is guarded,
but medicare, in our view, is far from moribund. References. ...
collection.nlc-bnc.ca/100/201/300/cdn_medical_association/ cmaj/vol-153/issue-3/0285.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

10-98 Newsletter
... Confirmation involves genetic marker testing in Bedlingtons and/or hepatic biopsy.
Long-term prognosis is guarded to poor. ... Prognosis is guarded to poor. ...
www.antechdiagnostics.com/clients/ antechNews/1998/10-98.htm - 13k


I hope it helps:-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 20:46:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MFH is a highly malignant neoplasm with guarded prognosis despite treatment. ... Cette
tumeur a un haut degré de malignité, avec un pronostic très réservé ...
link.springer-ny.com/link/service/journals/00590/ contents/03/00067/s00590-003-0067-4ch002.html - 6k


    exp med.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Duck: Agree that "guarded" is the appropriate word here.
1 min
  -> thanks James :-)

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
13 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
28 mins

agree  Karina Pelech
33 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  Renate FitzRoy
2 hrs

agree  Monica Alves
3 hrs

agree  Anne Pietrasik
12 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
16 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doubtful prognosis


Explanation:
[PDF]Endodontic Perforation Repair with Resin-Ionomer:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Furthermore, a perforation that involves a furcation usually has a
and extraction is often the only recourse. ...
www.thejcdp.com/issue004/berault/breault.pdf - Similar pages



Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134