KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Direction Départemental de la Jeunesse

English translation: departmental youth and sports directorate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Direction Départemental de la Jeunesse
English translation:departmental youth and sports directorate
Entered by: Paula Price

20:53 Jun 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Direction Départemental de la Jeunesse
DDJ - Direction Départemental de la Jeunesse

(trying to find an equivalent in English for this - the context is an EU health proposal)
Paula Price
departmental youth and sports directorate
Explanation:
see ref
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Département[italicized]'s Office for YouthJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1departmental youth and sports directorateDavid Sirett
3 -1Regional Youth Support OfficeLuiz Augusto Eboli
2Local Directorate of Youth
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Local Directorate of Youth


Explanation:
comme il n'y a pas d'équivalent au niveau départemental, autant rester vague :-)


Cultural Co-operation - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Directorate of Youth and Sport elaborates guidelines, programmes and legal instruments
for the development of coherent and effective youth policies at local, ...
www.coe.int/T/E/Cultural_Co-operation/Youth/ - 43k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Ampolini
5 mins

disagree  Erik Macki: Why not use the word "department"--English uses it in this sense, too. Directorate is too literal. "Department Office for Youth" would be better.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Regional Youth Support Office


Explanation:
That is the way I understood it.

Luiz Augusto Eboli
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Macki: In France, a region is a higher-level administrative unit than a department.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
departmental youth and sports directorate


Explanation:
see ref


    Reference: http://lessites.service-public.fr/cgi-bin/annusite/annusite....
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves: That's it
1 hr

neutral  Erik Macki: This is good, although "sports" isn't in the French version (even if it's included in this office). I don't like "directorate"--too literal, sounds like a French Revolutionary body. Perhaps "office" is best.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Département[italicized]'s Office for Youth


Explanation:
I disagree with this idea that there are "equivalents" for these administrative bodies. The use of directorate in English is usually an abomination. It's better to do what I call a descriptive translation OR leave the French in the original in Italics and PUT THE English explanation in a footnote!!The idea of "equivalency" in translation needs banishing....IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: This is the best soloution out there--but I don't see the need to use the French spelling. Definition 2 of "department" in English is the meaning needed here: "Department(al) Office for Youth."
1 hr

agree  Gabi François: with Jane and Erik
2 hrs

agree  danyce
9 hrs

agree  mportal
10 hrs