KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

jeunes relais

English translation: youth representatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jeunes relais
English translation:youth representatives
Entered by: Paula Price

07:50 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: jeunes relais
l’approche de prévention chez les jeunes non scolarisés centrée sur la sensibilisation de proximité suivie de l’ animation de clubs communautaires antisida par des jeunes relais a été développée par un projet de développement local à base communautaire dans un quartier de la périphérie sud.

(EU health project)
Paula Price
youth representatives
Explanation:
The site below gives a rather helpful definition of the "relais" concept in a health context.

Based on that definition, I think something like "representatives" might work. A representative can be someone who acts as an intermediary between one group of people (which he or she represents) and another. However, "representative" tends to apply to individuals, and looking at the site below, it might be a group that's meant. Perhaps a sort of "youth council", but I don't think that quite conveys it. However, if my own suggestions don't quite work for you, maybe the definition provided in the site below will help you find a solution.

"Dans une communauté qui a ses représentations, ses convictions, son langage, sa culture, une personne extérieure qui voudrait intervenir risque fort de ne pas être comprise si elle ne connaît pas les habitudes de ce groupe.

C'est pourquoi dans le domaine de la santé, on forme parfois des personnes-relais, sur le ou les thèmes choisis pour l'action, afin qu'elles puissent ensuite relayer ces informations dans leur groupe d'origine. On parle ainsi, selon les actions, d'habitants-relais, jeunes-relais, etc."

Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1young flagbearersxxxCMJ_Trans
4youthful facilitators
Yolanda Broad
3 +1youth representativesRowan Morrell


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
youth representatives


Explanation:
The site below gives a rather helpful definition of the "relais" concept in a health context.

Based on that definition, I think something like "representatives" might work. A representative can be someone who acts as an intermediary between one group of people (which he or she represents) and another. However, "representative" tends to apply to individuals, and looking at the site below, it might be a group that's meant. Perhaps a sort of "youth council", but I don't think that quite conveys it. However, if my own suggestions don't quite work for you, maybe the definition provided in the site below will help you find a solution.

"Dans une communauté qui a ses représentations, ses convictions, son langage, sa culture, une personne extérieure qui voudrait intervenir risque fort de ne pas être comprise si elle ne connaît pas les habitudes de ce groupe.

C'est pourquoi dans le domaine de la santé, on forme parfois des personnes-relais, sur le ou les thèmes choisis pour l'action, afin qu'elles puissent ensuite relayer ces informations dans leur groupe d'origine. On parle ainsi, selon les actions, d'habitants-relais, jeunes-relais, etc."




    Reference: http://faq.ressy.org/sante.htm
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee
1 hr
  -> Thanks truptee.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
young flagbearers


Explanation:
if you want something a little more imaginative. The idea is the cascade approach : you train one layer and they then train the next layer down, and so on....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee: this sounds nice!
45 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
youthful facilitators


Explanation:
From the Oxford 3-in-1:

relais /
I
1 (intermédiaire) intermediary; c'est lui le relais du ministère he's the ministry's intermediary

I'd use "facilitator" to fit into your context.



Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547