KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

une plaie soufflante

English translation: sucking chest wound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plaie soufflante
English translation:sucking chest wound
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

17:18 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Hemorrhages
French term or phrase: une plaie soufflante
La ventilation n'est efficace que lorsque la paroi thoracique est hermétique. Une plaie thoracique pénétrante causée par un objet contondant, un projectile, peut créer une brèche dans les structures du poumon (alvéoles, bronches...). La plaie laisse alors passer de l'air à chaque mouvement ventilatoire (sous forme de bulles sanguinolentes le plus souvent) d'où son nom de *plaie soufflante* .

J'ai trouve une explication mais pas une traduction.

Merci d'avance.
Pascale Dahan
United States
sucking chest wound
Explanation:
This is how I've translated it before, and it comes up alot on the internet. The reference gives an account in English
Selected response from:

ebell
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sucking chest woundebell
5 +1wheezing or whistling wound in the chest or chest woundJane Lamb-Ruiz
3a blowing wound
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a blowing wound


Explanation:
voir ce site qui couvre les "thoracis lesions" "blowing-sucking wound"

[PDF]FIRST LINE EMERGENCIES
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... unconscious Breathing Difficult, painful, short of breath Eventually abnormal
movements of the chest Eventually sucking - blowing wound Eventually bloody ...
www.cior.it/files/ciomr_first_aid_booklet_1999/ CIOMR%20First%20Aid%20Booklet%201999%20-%20English.pdf -


    www.cior.it/files/ciomr_first_aid_booklet_1999/ CIOMR%20First%20Aid%20Booklet%201999%20-%20English.pdf
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sucking chest wound


Explanation:
This is how I've translated it before, and it comes up alot on the internet. The reference gives an account in English


    Reference: http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-1120600039.htm
ebell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: came across this before
15 mins

agree  GILOU
32 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
8 hrs

agree  mckinnc: I'm also familiar with this
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wheezing or whistling wound in the chest or chest wound


Explanation:
This is the term..

... is improving if you can no longer hear wheezing ... there are open wounds in the neck
or chest, they must ... immediately, especially if air bubbles appear in the wound ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000007.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

ENLmedical.com: Conditions And Concerns: Medical Encyclopedia
... condition is improving if you can no longer hear wheezing . ... there are open wounds
in the neck or chest, they must ... especially if air bubbles appear in the wound ...
www.enlmedical.com/article/000007.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... common in children than adults, and results in wheezing, shortness of breath, and
chest tightness is ... The wound area looks red, and the wound is oozing a ...
www.mtholyoke.edu/courses/eperrell/quizzes.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]ER-CPR
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... chest * Gurgling, wheezing, or whistling sounds * Tense chest muscles * Pale skin
colour or bluish lips and fingernails Protruding Abdomen Sucking Chest Wound ...
www.cprfirstaid.com/Wounds.pdf - Similar pages

First Aid
... Wheezing, difficulty in breathing, and coughing. ... If a casualty has an open chest
wound, after the wound is bandaged air-tight, should he be allowed to sit up ...
www.geocities.com/Pentagon/Quarters/9283/page22.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Student Services
... is improving if you can no longer hear wheezing. ... are open wounds in the neck or chest,
they must be ... immediately, especially if air bubbles appear in the wound. ...
www.csulb.edu/centers/shc/hrc/firstaid.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]NON-CARDIAC CHEST PAIN IN ATHLETES Number of Contact Hours: ½ ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Additional symptoms of asthma include episodic wheezing, chest tightness, shortness
of ... of high- energy blunt trauma to the chest or a penetrating wound. ...
www.medcosupply.com/education/noncard.pdf - Similar pages

Discomforts and Complications - Surgical Care Health Guide
... Treatment of wound infections may include: antibiotics; draining of any abscess. ... Symptoms
may include wheezing, chest pain, fever and cough, among others. ...
www.umm.edu/surgery-info/after.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

OHSU Health.com - Surgical Care
... Treatment of wound infections may include: antibiotics; draining of any abscess.
Deep ... Symptoms may include wheezing, chest pain, fever and cough, among others. ...
www.ohsuhealth.com/surgery/after.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

The Child Having Surgery - Discomforts and Complications After ...
... Treatment of wound infections may include: antibiotics; draining of any ... Symptoms
of pulmonary complications may include: wheezing; chest pain; fever; ...
www.mmhs.com/clinical/peds/english/ surgery/postcomp.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
3 hrs