KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

enchifrènement

English translation: chronic rhinitis


11:23 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / ENT - Clinical trials
French term or phrase: enchifrènement
ENT symptom. In the olden days apparently the meaning was "a head cold" "rhume du cerveau", but the head cold does not fit all the instances where it appears.

Caution, when they want to say congestion, they say congestion, when they mean obstruction they say obstruction! So I need something different, and very urgently.

Any doctors or pharmacists out there, thanks very much in advance!!!
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
English translation:chronic rhinitis
Explanation:
is basically a very runny nose!
Selected response from:

Jason Willis-Lee
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chronic rhinitis
Jason Willis-Lee
4sniffle
Francis MARC
4Congestion
Shog Imas
3nose embarrassed by a head coldElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3stuffiness/stuffy nose
Enza Longo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sniffle


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Respiratory Tract
Domaine(s)
  – Voies respiratoires
 
sniffle Source CORRECT

enchifrènement Source CORRECT,
MASC

reniflement Source MASC

EX – ... President Clinton was attacked
from an unexpected quarter last year:
his daughter's cat, Socks, gave him the
sniffles. The president took firm steps to
control his allergy.... Source

DEF – Embarras de la respiration
nasale, causé par une irritation de la
muqueuse et qui s'observe notamment
dans le coryza [...] Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:28:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ffle cough wheeze (kottke.org) - [ Traduire cette page ]
Sniffle cough wheeze. posted February 06, 2003 at 12:47 pm ET I have a cold. And you know when you have a cold you get that thing ...
www.kottke.org/03/02/030206sniffle_coug.html - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

STAY SNIFFLE-FREE THIS WINTER - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The weather is cold, wet and windy, and your co-workers and friends may be carrying ... If you keep your immune system strong, you can stay sniffle free all winter ...
ecomall.com/greenshopping/mapiwinter.htm - 14k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stuffiness/stuffy nose


Explanation:
I'm certainly no expert on the subject but I found this term used for hayfever symptoms in one of the pharmaceutical sites that is available in French and English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:46:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s the English link:
http://www.shoppersdrugmart.ca/english/health_wellness/healt...


    Reference: http://www.shoppersdrugmart.ca/french/health_wellness/health...
Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nose embarrassed by a head cold


Explanation:
only found one (funny) example of an embarrassed nose.

Amelie est Bonne - [ Traduire cette page ]
... I smell ff-farts...Eh-eh-eh-v-ah-ree-where...." I couldn't breathe, just wiped my runny and embarrassed nose on my sleeve, cowed. She patted me on the back. ...
www.amelielabonne.blogspot.com/ 2003_02_01_amelielabonne_archive.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:52:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to my encycl. enchifréné : qui a les fosses nasales embarrassées par un rhume du cerveau (adj. fam. vieilli)

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chronic rhinitis


Explanation:
is basically a very runny nose!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Jason Willis-Lee
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day14 hrs

agree  writeaway
282 days

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Congestion


Explanation:
+

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134