KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

angine rouge, angine blanche

English translation: sounds good, tonsilitis is already in the Glossaire


11:28 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ENT
French term or phrase: angine rouge, angine blanche
Hi, I know it's two terms but ... since both are types of tonsillitis, I need to know what the correct EN equivalent is for each.

My gut feel is, from the description of the symptoms etc., that

angine rouge = catarrhal tonsillitis
and
angine blanche = follicular tonsillitis

Any doctors out there who could confirm or deny? Thanks very much in advance, this has now become very urgent!
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
English translation:sounds good, tonsilitis is already in the Glossaire
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:39:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one could be \"spectococcal tonsilitis\"

[PDF]ANTIBIOTHERAPIE PAR VOIE GENERALE EN PRATIQUE COURANTE: ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... A, GESLIN P: Stratégies de la thérapeutique de l’angine streptococcique et ... and aureomycin on the natural course of steptococcal tonsilitis and pharyngitis ...
afssaps.sante.fr/pdf/5/angarg.pdf -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2you are right for both !Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4white = follicularElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
2 +2sounds good, tonsilitis is already in the Glossaire
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sounds good, tonsilitis is already in the Glossaire


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:39:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one could be \"spectococcal tonsilitis\"

[PDF]ANTIBIOTHERAPIE PAR VOIE GENERALE EN PRATIQUE COURANTE: ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... A, GESLIN P: Stratégies de la thérapeutique de l’angine streptococcique et ... and aureomycin on the natural course of steptococcal tonsilitis and pharyngitis ...
afssaps.sante.fr/pdf/5/angarg.pdf -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee: STREPTOCOCCAL tonsillitis
21 mins

agree  Gabi François: with Jason !!!
26 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white = follicular


Explanation:
Pictures of Acute Tonsillitis (Strep Throat) * Bechara Y. ... - [ Traduire
... deep red and swollen. Later, whitish spots (follicles) form on the
tonsils, hence the name follicular tonsillitis. There is also ...
www.ghorayeb.com/AcuteTonsillitis.html

Sorry, this is the only one I found

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you are right for both !


Explanation:
Thomas' Eclectic Practice of Medicine, 1907: Main page. - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Ulcerated Sore Throat. IV. Diseases of the Tonsils. Acute Catarrhal Tonsillitis. Follicular Tonsillitis. Acute Suppurative Tonsillitis. ...
www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/eclectic/thomas/main.html

Diagnosis (of catarrhal tonsillitis - found on above site)—The location of the pain, the bright red, inflamed mucous membrane covering the tonsils, which are slightly enlarged, is characteristic.

Looks you are right for both terms


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
10 mins

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: catarrhal/viral and follicular/bacterial
1 day3 hrs