KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

pairs-éducateur

English translation: peer educator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pairs-éducateur
English translation:peer educator
Entered by: Paula Price

16:50 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: pairs-éducateur
Prévention du VIH/SIDA chez les jeunes scolarisés: formulation d’un guide pédagogique pour les enseignants, formation des enseignants, intégration du VIH/SIDA dans le curriculum scolaire, formation des élèves pairs-éducateurs
Paula Price
peer educators
Explanation:
students helping other students

Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3peer educators
Enza Longo
4 +1peer tutor
truptee
3peer mentor (?)xxxBourth


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peer educators


Explanation:
students helping other students



Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: student peer educators
11 mins
  -> thanks Rita

agree  Anne Pietrasik
4 hrs

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peer tutor


Explanation:
according to grand dictionnaire.

truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
24 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peer mentor (?)


Explanation:
I'm not sure from the French quite who does what, but here's an idea:

<<Mentor
A trained school-based teacher who has responsibility for the support and assessment of a student/s on teaching practice in school. They may also be involved in teaching curriculum and/or
pedagogical subjects as part of the student's course and normally provide a report and/or an assessment at the end of the period of practice>>
[tntee.umu.se/publications/journals/v1n1/Glossary.pdf]

<<The Peer Mentor Project (PMP) was designed to assist students experiencing academic difficulties …
The goals of the PMP are:
To assist second semester freshmen with a GPA of 1.99 or lower to improve their academic adjustment and/or performance, and
To offer students who serve as mentors an opportunity for the development of leadership skills and traits of empathy, kindness, patience and tolerance.

The PMP pairs 8 mentors with 40 mentees. The mentors will act as guides to mentees, assisting them to understand the university culture.
The eight student mentors in the program are sophomores and juniors chosen for their traits of patience, empathy and kindness.>>
[http://as.kent.edu/mentor.htm]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58