KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Leur traitment m'est familier et ma motivation superieure a celle des specialist

English translation: I am familiar with their treatment and I am more motivated than the specialists who entrusted the case to my care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:leur traitement m'est familier et ma motivation supérieure à celle des specialistes qui m'ont confié le cas
English translation:I am familiar with their treatment and I am more motivated than the specialists who entrusted the case to my care
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:26 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Leur traitment m'est familier et ma motivation superieure a celle des specialist
...specialists qui m'ont confie le cas.
Manon J
Canada
I am familiar with their treatment and...
Explanation:
I am more motivated than the specialists who entrusted the case to my care.

An idea!
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8I am familiar with their treatment and...
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +1the treatment involved is familiar to me and i am more motivated then specialists
cjohnstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I am familiar with their treatment and...


Explanation:
I am more motivated than the specialists who entrusted the case to my care.

An idea!

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
3 mins
  -> Thanks Rita!

agree  Sarah Walls
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah!

agree  sktrans
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Monica Alves
5 hrs
  -> Merci Monica!

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Caroline!

agree  Nicholas Hogg
10 hrs
  -> Thamks!

agree  Katherine Zei: ... "entrusted the case to my care." is redundent, however; "entrusted the case to me" is more correct.
12 hrs
  -> I would not say it's redundent! Thanks Katherine!

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Jason!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the treatment involved is familiar to me and i am more motivated then specialists


Explanation:
another go

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Pietrasik
2 mins