KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

réactifs et consommables

English translation: reagents and consumables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réactifs et consommables
English translation:reagents and consumables
Entered by: Paula Price

14:04 Jul 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: réactifs et consommables
Fourniture d'un kit d'équipement, réactifs et consommables de laboratoires aux 13 hopitaux de base

(Proposal for financing an AIDS/HIV prevention/treatment project)
Paula Price
reagents and consumables
Explanation:
the latter stands for tubes, seals etc
Selected response from:

Renate FitzRoy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reagents and consumables
Renate FitzRoy
4 +1reagents and disposable equipmentCoquine
4reagents and consumable supplies
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reagents and consumables


Explanation:
the latter stands for tubes, seals etc

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
1 min

agree  Bernard Myers
2 hrs

agree  Helen Genevier: I worked in labs, these are the terms we used
3 hrs

agree  Philip Bull
5 hrs

agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reagents and consumable supplies


Explanation:
Finance Bid Report - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 73-1116, reagents and consumable supplies for vendor provided chemistry analyzer for therapeutic drug monitoring and drugs of abuse for Cook County Hospital, ...
www.co.cook.il.us/secretary/CommitteePages/Meeting Reports/ Finance%20Bid%20Committee/1999/10-19-99.htm - 14k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reagents and disposable equipment


Explanation:
The kits contain testing solutions (reagents) and disposable equipment such as pipettes, test tubes, microtest plates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 14:19:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"equipment\" could also be \"supplies.\" If the target audience is administrative or financial, \"consumables\" would be the word. If the audience is more general, \"supplies\" would be more understandable.

Coquine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Pietrasik
1 day47 mins