KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

corps habillés

English translation: uniformed personnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:corps habillés
English translation:uniformed personnel
Entered by: Paula Price

17:11 Jul 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: corps habillés
Appui au porgramme de lutte contre le SIDA chez les corps habillés

(Aids-prevention proposal)
Paula Price
from clothed corpses
Explanation:
it's hard to tell but I assume a corp is a dead corp ie a corpse...

I think it has to do with how to handle dead bodies which are NOT naked, still clothed....safety precautions to be taken...

corps means means dead to me because otherwise the French would have said; chez les personnes habillés...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 17:25:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WRONG I WAS WRONG I COULDN\"T BELIEVE MY OWN ANSWER:

Is this Africa?

It means PEOPLE IN UNIFORM

armed forces units!!!!!


GEEEEES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 17:26:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually: PERSONS IN UNIFORM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 17:27:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

uniformed PERSONNEL is best I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 17:28:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: UNIFORMED PUBLIC PERSONNEL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 17:29:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

PUBLIC PERSONNEL IN UNIFORM
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4from clothed corpsesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +4uniform wearers
Francis MARC
4Law Enforcement Officers
William Stein
3Body equip
Shog Imas
2dressed bodies
Michael Bastin
2uniform force /men in uniformdeh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
from clothed corpses


Explanation:
it's hard to tell but I assume a corp is a dead corp ie a corpse...

I think it has to do with how to handle dead bodies which are NOT naked, still clothed....safety precautions to be taken...

corps means means dead to me because otherwise the French would have said; chez les personnes habillés...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 17:25:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WRONG I WAS WRONG I COULDN\"T BELIEVE MY OWN ANSWER:

Is this Africa?

It means PEOPLE IN UNIFORM

armed forces units!!!!!


GEEEEES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 17:26:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually: PERSONS IN UNIFORM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 17:27:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

uniformed PERSONNEL is best I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 17:28:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: UNIFORMED PUBLIC PERSONNEL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 17:29:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

PUBLIC PERSONNEL IN UNIFORM

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Public personnel in uniform
2 hrs

agree  Nerzh: Uniformed personnel http://ekodivoir.free.fr/page32.html
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: In line with willmatter & Nerzh
5 hrs

agree  Gabi François
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dressed bodies


Explanation:
This thread is based on Jane L. Parpart's review of Karen Hansen's Secondhand Clothing, Dressed Bodies & the Construction of Modernity in Contemporary Zambia. Contributors include Allen Roberts, Paul Jenkins, Jonathan Reynolds (2), Eugene Mendonsa, Margaret K. Mbwana, Rick Bradshaw, Solomon Getahun, Ibra Sene, Jeremy Rich, Jean-Claude Mporamazina, and Tama Hamilton-Wray.

Not sure at all...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-07-05 17:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disregard my answer, this info may help you

\"Ce n\'est pas parce que tu es policier que je ne devrais pas te fouiller. C\'est vous les \"corps habillés (appellation générale des policiers, gendarmes et douaniers) qui êtes à la base de ce qui arrive au pays\", s\'énerve un jeune contre un sergent de la police ivoirienne qui se plaignait de la lenteur de la tâche. \"

http://www.africaonline.com/site/Articles/2,3,51032.jsp


    Reference: http://www2.h-net.msu.edu/~africa/threads/
Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no, see my explanation below
9 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uniform wearers


Explanation:
soldiers, constables, policemen in some African countries


Dans notre pays et dans notre cas particulier, "les corps Habillés" sont étiquetés comme les gens les plus corrompus. Abusant des attributs de leurs fonctions que sont les tenues et les armes, ils ont souvent été accusés à tort ou à raison des pires calamités. L'actualité récente a jeté une lumière crue sur des agents de police tirant sur tout ce qui bouge et des gendarmes rackettant même les populations les plus modestes du pays profond.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-07-05 17:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans certains de ces pays les troupes ont été décimées par le SIDA, c\'est une population à hauts risques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-07-05 17:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Côte d\'Ivoire_Sida : Simone Gbagbo s’est assurée du soutien ...
... la première Dame Simone Ehivet Gbagbo poursuit sa lutte contre le sida par le biais de la sensibilisation. Après la rencontre des corps habillés, des femmes ...
www.santetropicale.com/Actualites/ 1101/actualites1101_17.htm

Selon Maï, 13 ans, des corps habillés sont venus inviter Adja : \"Ils ont dit à Adja d\'aller dormir avec eux. Elle est partie. Le gars-là, n’a pas été gentil ! Il a mal couché avec Adja. Elle a pleuré. Nous ne faisons pas ça, nous ne sommes pas pédés. Voilà maintenant Adja est malade\". Cette situation a davantage renforcé la méfiance de ces adolescentes.
http://www.africaonline.co.ci/AfricaOnline/infos/notrevoie/5...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2003-07-05 17:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... visiting UWA! That\'s Uniform Wearers Anonymous. It\'s a clique for any & all past or present uniform wearers, run by Jill and Carrie. If ...
www.geocities.com/juliet1083/uwa.html - 7k
... BC-2000-078B To: All Washington Office and Field Officials Attn: Uniform Coordinators and Uniform Wearers From: Director, National Business Center Subject ...
www.blm.gov/nhp/efoia/nbc/2000/IB/BCIB2000-078B.pdf
... This card will serve three purposes: (1) It will serve as the authorization instrument
for uniform wearers, (2) it will be used to order uniform components ...
www.blm.gov/nhp/efoia/nbc/1998/IB/BCIB1998-093.pdf
... Adds: Cruiser Coat as an authorized component for all uniform wearers. ... X. X.
The Gortex Shell and cruiser coat are authorized for all uniform wearers. ...
www.fs.fed.us/im/directives/ field/r10/fsm/6100/6159.doc - Pages similaires

ARAMARK Uniform Services - News - [ Traduire cette page ]
... We are stretching the industry standards by providing a new level of work shirt that looks great and provides uniform wearers with style and a refined look ...
www.aramark-uniform.com/news/11-14-checkshirt.html - 9k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2003-07-05 17:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Côte d\'Ivoire_Sida : Simone Gbagbo s’est assurée du soutien ...
... la première Dame Simone Ehivet Gbagbo poursuit sa lutte contre le sida par le biais de la sensibilisation. Après la rencontre des corps habillés, des femmes ...
www.santetropicale.com/Actualites/ 1101/actualites1101_17.htm

Selon Maï, 13 ans, des corps habillés sont venus inviter Adja : \"Ils ont dit à Adja d\'aller dormir avec eux. Elle est partie. Le gars-là, n’a pas été gentil ! Il a mal couché avec Adja. Elle a pleuré. Nous ne faisons pas ça, nous ne sommes pas pédés. Voilà maintenant Adja est malade\". Cette situation a davantage renforcé la méfiance de ces adolescentes.
http://www.africaonline.co.ci/AfricaOnline/infos/notrevoie/5...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2003-07-05 17:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Adds: Cruiser Coat as an authorized component for all uniform wearers. ... X. X.
The Gortex Shell and cruiser coat are authorized for all uniform wearers. ...
www.fs.fed.us/im/directives/ field/r10/fsm/6100/6159.doc - Pages similaires

ARAMARK Uniform Services - News - [ Traduire cette page ]
... We are stretching the industry standards by providing a new level of work shirt that looks great and provides uniform wearers with style and a refined look ...
www.aramark-uniform.com/news/11-14-checkshirt.html - 9k
... visiting UWA! That\'s Uniform Wearers Anonymous. It\'s a clique for any & all past or present uniform wearers, run by Jill and Carrie. If ...
www.geocities.com/juliet1083/uwa.html - 7k
... BC-2000-078B To: All Washington Office and Field Officials Attn: Uniform Coordinators and Uniform Wearers From: Director, National Business Center Subject ...
www.blm.gov/nhp/efoia/nbc/2000/IB/BCIB2000-078B.pdf


    Reference: http://www.africaonline.co.ci/AfricaOnline/infos/fratmat/183...
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right ideal odd phrase: security guards wear uniforms but work in the private sector; and it sounds like it's because of the uniform...
4 mins

agree  Michael Bastin: oui
4 mins

agree  RHELLER: those "in uniform" (we don't usually say "wearers")
18 mins

agree  Nerzh
2 hrs

agree  Gabi François
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Body equip


Explanation:
Nous n'avons pas rendu hommage aux militaires pour les encourager dans ce sens-là. Aujourd'hui, l'heure est à la réconciliation nationale. Nous pensons qu'on ne peut pas réconcilier les Ivoiriens sans associer les corps habillés : gendarmes, policiers, militaires… Avec ce titre « CORPS HABILLES » on espère que les Ivoiriens apprendront à mieux connaître les forces armées ivoiriennes et donc se réconcilier avec ces dernières.

We did not pay homage to the soldiers to encourage them in this direction. Today, the hour is with the national reconciliation. We think that one cannot reconcile the Men from the Ivory Coast without associating the equipped bodies: gendarmes, police officers, soldiers? With this title "BODY EQUIP" one hopes that the Men from the Ivory Coast will learn with better knowing the armed forces of the Ivory Coast and thus to reconcile itself with these last.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 19:14:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equipped bodies

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: The dangers of using a lousy translation as a reference...
33 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
uniform force /men in uniform


Explanation:
In some african countries like Ivory Coast, this term refers to the military and para military force
eg. police, military, customs,etc..,


    not native english speaker
deh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law Enforcement Officers


Explanation:
"men in uniform" would include the army, which would be too broad according to Mike's definition.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737