KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Fushine phéniquée de Zhiel

English translation: Zhiel-Neelsen phenolated fuchsine (magenta)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fushine phéniquée de Zhiel
English translation:Zhiel-Neelsen phenolated fuchsine (magenta)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:19 Jul 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Fushine phéniquée de Zhiel
context - list of laboratory equipment and reagents, many of them used in taking blood samples
Paula Price
phenolated fuchsine (magenta)
Explanation:
Zhiel-Neelsen is a tinction method available in kits.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ziehl-Neelsen carbolfuchsinCoquine
5 +3phenolated fuchsine (magenta)
Parrot


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phenolated fuchsine (magenta)


Explanation:
Zhiel-Neelsen is a tinction method available in kits.


    Reference: http://www.teagasc.ie/publications/2003/conferences/cryptosp...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coquine: Ziehl-Neelsen stain
6 mins

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ziehl-Neelsen carbolfuchsin


Explanation:
QUICK STAIN CARBOL FUCHSIN

Contains one 250mL bottle TB Quick Stain Carbolfuchsin.

"Flood the smear with Ziehl-Neelsen carbolfuchsin stain"
http://www.remel.com/IFUs/IFU40146.pdf "


    Reference: http://www.voigtglobal.com/BBL_stain_kits.htm
    Reference: http://www.remel.com/IFUs/IFU40146.pdf
Coquine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> Merci encore

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 days
  -> Thanks!