KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

tubes sec à prélèvement

English translation: dry sampling tube/test tube


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tube sec à prélèvement
English translation:dry sampling tube/test tube
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:29 Jul 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: tubes sec à prélèvement
context -laboratory equipment and reagents, used in particular for taking blood samples
Paula Price
dry/clean sampling tubes/test tubes
Explanation:
I don't understand why you have to specify "dry" but I guess to emphasize that they haven't been filled yet...

Just some ideas, I'm not 100% sure on this but I'm hoping others will comment as well to provide more info.
Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dry test tubesktrans
5plain sample collection tube
Anne Pietrasik
4dry blood collection tubes
Shog Imas
2 +1dry/clean sampling tubes/test tubes
Carolingua


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dry/clean sampling tubes/test tubes


Explanation:
I don't understand why you have to specify "dry" but I guess to emphasize that they haven't been filled yet...

Just some ideas, I'm not 100% sure on this but I'm hoping others will comment as well to provide more info.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: There are special driers for test tubes
14 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry blood collection tubes


Explanation:
The blood collection tube is inserted into the outer case. The assembly is designed to be centrifuged in an Eppendorf tube rotor head


    Reference: http://www.uib.no/vivariet/mou_blood/Blood_coll_mice_.html
Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dry test tube


Explanation:
I agree with the previous answer. But there was no room to explain in the agree section:
Les prélèvements se font d'habitude soit dans des tubes sous vide, soit dans des tubes secs qui peuvent eux-même être avec activateur ou anticoagulant(héparine, citrate, etc..) ou sans activateur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 04:25:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... secs avec activateur en lieu et place des tubes secs sans additif. Dans ces conditions, l\'ordre recommand traditionnellement pour le pr l vement d\'h ...
www.geht.org/fr/telechargement/geht2000.doc view as html



    Flammarion
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka
17 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plain sample collection tube


Explanation:
the "sec" just indicates that the tube has nothing added in it, heparin for instance in some tubes.

Anne Pietrasik
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79