KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

au long court

English translation: long term


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au long cours
English translation:long term
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:22 Jul 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: au long court
Report on clinical trials of chronic intrathecal baclofen infusion to treat spinal and brian injured patients.
"Aucun cas mortalité n'a été rapporté en relation directe avec la procédure d'implantation puis d'infusion chronique de baclofène intrathécal au long court."
Is this just another way of saying 'long-term'?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Has to be a typo.
Explanation:
Interestingly, there are 963 of them on the Web!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Has to be a typo.xxxBourth
5Au long court : 963 of them on the web !
Anne Pietrasik
5 -1continuous intrathecal baclofen
Nerzh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
continuous intrathecal baclofen


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 19:44:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.shrinershq.org/patientedu/intrathecalbaclofen.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 19:48:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voici pour long cours :

\"Le traitement de la spasticité par baclofène (LIORESAL *) intrathécal\" P.
DENYS ... une pathologie chronique, un accompagnement au long cours\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:03:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when you need a baclofen pump it is for a long term, continuous treatment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:10:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Continuous intrathecal infusion of baclofen. A new therapeutic method
for spasticity] Tidsskr Nor Laegeforen. 1998 Sep 10;118(21):3256-60. Norwegian

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anne Pietrasik: continuous and long term are not synonymous ! continuous here means that the drug is administered continusously via an intravenous infusion as opposed to bolus administrations of the drug.
1 hr
  -> It is why I spoke of continuous, long-term treatment. When I wrote "continuous intrathecal infusion of baclofen", I was not translating long-term. Having been treated for a SCI, I know how baclofen works.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Has to be a typo.


Explanation:
Interestingly, there are 963 of them on the Web!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: yes, it seems to be "long-term"
11 mins

agree  Anne Pietrasik: Unfortunately, spelling seems to be becoming a thing of the past ! Yes for "long-term"
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Au long court : 963 of them on the web !


Explanation:
Just goes to show that it's not because a word makes hits on Google that it is correct. An excellent lesson for those who rely more on Google than on dictionaries, real research work and a sound knowledge of the field involved !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 21:30:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"brian injured patients\" : people who died of laughter when seeing \"The Life of Brian ?
;-)

Anne Pietrasik
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79