KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Le malade est réanimé, rempli, calmé et mis aux antibiotiques

English translation: The patient was resuscitated and given fluid replacement, sedatives and antibiotics


01:09 Jul 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Le malade est réanimé, rempli, calmé et mis aux antibiotiques
This is an account by a doctor (in a letter) of how this patient died. He had just finished chemo then went into bone marrow failure and a variety of other symptoms. The previous sentence says how his Hb and platets were low in spite of platelet transfusion.

My problem is one of interpretation. I do not know whether the patient is revived, i.e. feeling better at this time or whether it means the patient had to be resuscitated (though there is no mention at this stage that he was unconscious). I do not know what rempli is either (top-up transfusion perhaps, though I would have expected them to be more specific about what was given). Finally would calmé be calmed down (they mention he was agitated and anxious) or does it mean more specifically that he received sedatives - I doubt that because all the drugs he was given are stated in capital letters on the letter.
Helen Genevier
France
English translation:The patient was resuscitated and given fluid replacement, sedatives and antibiotics
Explanation:
Here "remplir" refers to volume/fluid replacement/repletion.

I would normally expect "calmé" to mean sedated, but if there are no sedatives included in the list of medicinal products then maybe "reassured" might be intended. In that case you'd have to say "The patient was resuscitated and reassured, and given fluid replacement and antibiotics."
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Both versions of rempli could work in the context (the patient was only a day patient for his chemo), but I've gone for this one as more people agreed. Thank you to all who participated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6The patient was resuscitated and given fluid replacement, sedatives and antibiotics
Gillian Hargreaves
3 +1patient was resuscitated, admitted, stabilised and put on antibioticsStephen Lang


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patient was resuscitated, admitted, stabilised and put on antibiotics


Explanation:
I believe rempli is doctor slang for admitted because someone has to fill out (remplir) forms when they are brought into the hospital

See example below, apparently the drug is only to be given to a patient that has been admitted to a hospital

supraventriculaire; ventriculaire; béta bloquant de durée d'action
courte : esmolol (= dépresseur myocardique, uniquement sur malade rempli).

Stephen Lang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Ehret
7 mins

disagree  Anne Pietrasik: No. "rempli" means that the patient was hypovolemic and that IV fluids were administered to bring his volemia back to normal. I have never heard "rempli" for admitted in the French hospitals I worked in.
2 hrs

agree  chaplin: with Anne
4 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: Anne has it
4 hrs

disagree  margaret caulfield: not "admitted". The patient had just been given chemo... , his bone marrow failed... so he was probably already in hospital
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The patient was resuscitated and given fluid replacement, sedatives and antibiotics


Explanation:
Here "remplir" refers to volume/fluid replacement/repletion.

I would normally expect "calmé" to mean sedated, but if there are no sedatives included in the list of medicinal products then maybe "reassured" might be intended. In that case you'd have to say "The patient was resuscitated and reassured, and given fluid replacement and antibiotics."

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
Both versions of rempli could work in the context (the patient was only a day patient for his chemo), but I've gone for this one as more people agreed. Thank you to all who participated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Pietrasik
44 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
1 hr

agree  chaplin
2 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yessd thank you fluid replacement
8 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
12 hrs