KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

révélation

English translation: revealing/indicative information/data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:révélations
English translation:revealing/indicative information/data
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

03:33 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / cancer
French term or phrase: révélation
Talking about patients with cancer, and specifically distinguishing the Stage 4 patients form the Stage 3 patients,... the sentence is:

on aura peut être plus de ***révélations*** du fait des métastases que du fait de signes digestifs

I am tempted to write that metastases will be more revealing than digestive symptoms...

But I thought "révélation" might be a medical term.

If you can help me with the whole phrase, I'd appreciate it.

And if you do know, please give me references.

Tnak you so much!
Madeleine Pérusse
"les métastasses" will provide more revealing/indicative information/data than the...
Explanation:
we will get more/better infromation from the ,,,than the

mauvais français ici - des informations / des données plus révélatrices

nous serons plus informés

Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci!!! Je suis d'accord avec le commentaire sur le "mauvais français"... Il y a d'autres phrases assez tordues!!!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"les métastasses" will provide more revealing/indicative information/data than the...
Jean-Luc Dumont
4hints
Nerzh
3cases
Jonathan MacKerron
3indicative
Monica Alves


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indicative


Explanation:
Madeleine, I can't find any references that would help here, but I thing you have the right idea, I'm just giving you another option. I hope it helps. Bonne chance

Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"les métastasses" will provide more revealing/indicative information/data than the...


Explanation:
we will get more/better infromation from the ,,,than the

mauvais français ici - des informations / des données plus révélatrices

nous serons plus informés



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Merci!!! Je suis d'accord avec le commentaire sur le "mauvais français"... Il y a d'autres phrases assez tordues!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JuanManuel
8 mins
  -> merci bien

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hints


Explanation:
suggestion

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cases


Explanation:
is I think what they mean here "more cases may occur because of...."

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963