KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

manipulateur radio

English translation: X-ray technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:manipulateur radio
English translation:X-ray technician
Entered by: Madeleine Pérusse

18:24 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Radiology - Tomography
French term or phrase: manipulateur radio
A technician working with the radiologist in performing a tomography...

"L'infirmière fait la prise de sang, le manipulateur radio (sic)...

Anyone knows how this would be called in English?

Thanks
Madeleine Pérusse
X-ray technician
Explanation:
Not to be confused with a radiographer.

X Ray Technician Certification Training Schools
X Ray Technician Training Schools Take your career to the next level
with aX Ray Technician Certification! Earn a degree or certificate ...
www.vocational-school.net/xray.htm - 93k - 8 Jul 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

X-ray Technician Training
... X-ray Technician Training, ... X-Ray Technician Training programs prepare their
students to work in doctor’s offices, clinics, and medical groups. ...
www.best-technical-schools.com/ X-ray-Technician-Training.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Career Paths: Home, Health, and Recreation
X-Ray Technician. State Job Description Press here to browse the list
of careers and their state job descriptions. County of Santa ...
www.cabrillo.cc.ca.us/affiliate/ careers/paths/home/ca05079.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

X-Ray Technician Training: Find a school degree program location ...
... X-Ray Technician Training Schools. X Ray Technicians support physicians
by managing the overall xray imaging process. They are also ...
www.medical-assistant-training-schools.org/ xray-technician.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

X Ray Technician Training
X Ray Technician Training. Earn a degree or certificate ... Services including
RN-to-BSN. back to the top of X Ray Technician Training. ...
www.searchforcolleges.net/ X-Ray-Technician-Training-Programs.htm - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

X-Ray Technician Schools Directory | Campus & Distance Learning
... Medical Training Directory. X-Ray Technician Schools. National Institute
of Technology California X-Ray Technician School The National ...
www.trade-schools.net/program-directory/ x-ray-technician-schools.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

X Ray Technician Training Schools - Top X Ray Technician Training ...
Top X Ray Technician Training School. ... X Ray Technician Training School. ... Browse
the wide variety of X Ray Technician Training college programs below. ...
www.searchfor-art-colleges.net/ X-Ray-Technician-Training.htm - 49k - 8 Jul 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

X-Ray Technician College
X-Ray Technician College, ... X-Ray Technician College. When looking for the right
X-Ray Technician school it is a good idea to consider all of your options. ...
www.online-school-finder.com/ X-Ray-Technician-College.htm - 78k
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2X-ray technicianmckinnc
5radio technician
Drmanu49
4 +1radiographer
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radiographer


Explanation:

CT SCAN: COMPUTERISED TOMOGRAPHY SCAN - [ Traduire cette page ]
CT SCAN: COMPUTERISED TOMOGRAPHY SCAN. What is a CT scan? ... A radiographer
(a specialist in taking X-rays) or a specialist nurse will meet you. ...
www.mydr.com.au/default.asp?Article=2476 - 38k -

St. James's Hospital, Dublin, Ireland - Healthcare Links - [ Traduire cette page ]
... A CT scan (also known as "CAT scan" for "Computed Axial Tomography") is a special
type ... The radiographer will ask you to lie either on your back or front on the ...
www.stjames.ie/.../Departments/DiagnosticImaging/ PatientInformation/ComputedTomographyCT/ - 39k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy
6 mins

agree  margaret caulfield: 100%
16 mins

disagree  Drmanu49: not a physician but a technician
11 hrs
  -> there are Leve1, level 2 .... etc. employees

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
X-ray technician


Explanation:
Not to be confused with a radiographer.

X Ray Technician Certification Training Schools
X Ray Technician Training Schools Take your career to the next level
with aX Ray Technician Certification! Earn a degree or certificate ...
www.vocational-school.net/xray.htm - 93k - 8 Jul 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

X-ray Technician Training
... X-ray Technician Training, ... X-Ray Technician Training programs prepare their
students to work in doctor’s offices, clinics, and medical groups. ...
www.best-technical-schools.com/ X-ray-Technician-Training.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Career Paths: Home, Health, and Recreation
X-Ray Technician. State Job Description Press here to browse the list
of careers and their state job descriptions. County of Santa ...
www.cabrillo.cc.ca.us/affiliate/ careers/paths/home/ca05079.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

X-Ray Technician Training: Find a school degree program location ...
... X-Ray Technician Training Schools. X Ray Technicians support physicians
by managing the overall xray imaging process. They are also ...
www.medical-assistant-training-schools.org/ xray-technician.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

X Ray Technician Training
X Ray Technician Training. Earn a degree or certificate ... Services including
RN-to-BSN. back to the top of X Ray Technician Training. ...
www.searchforcolleges.net/ X-Ray-Technician-Training-Programs.htm - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

X-Ray Technician Schools Directory | Campus & Distance Learning
... Medical Training Directory. X-Ray Technician Schools. National Institute
of Technology California X-Ray Technician School The National ...
www.trade-schools.net/program-directory/ x-ray-technician-schools.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

X Ray Technician Training Schools - Top X Ray Technician Training ...
Top X Ray Technician Training School. ... X Ray Technician Training School. ... Browse
the wide variety of X Ray Technician Training college programs below. ...
www.searchfor-art-colleges.net/ X-Ray-Technician-Training.htm - 49k - 8 Jul 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

X-Ray Technician College
X-Ray Technician College, ... X-Ray Technician College. When looking for the right
X-Ray Technician school it is a good idea to consider all of your options. ...
www.online-school-finder.com/ X-Ray-Technician-College.htm - 78k


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
3 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radio technician


Explanation:
This is the name we use in the Grenoble radio technician school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 06:14:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radio for radiology since the \"X-ray\" set-up is only one of many devices used in radiology.


    Ecole des radio-manipulateurs
Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8170