ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

l'examen des reflexes osteo-tendineux

English translation: examination of tendon reflexes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:examen des réflexes ostéo-tendineux
English translation:examination of tendon reflexes
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:08 Jul 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: l'examen des reflexes osteo-tendineux
"osteo-tendineux" may be a bit different (handwriting is tough)

regarding patient with tendonitis
Manon J
Canada
examination of osteotendinous reflexes
Explanation:
examination of osteotendinous reflexes
Selected response from:

Folke A. Nettelblad
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3[deep] tendon reflexesxxxElena Sgarbo
3 +2examination of osteotendinous reflexes
Folke A. Nettelblad


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
examination of osteotendinous reflexes


Explanation:
examination of osteotendinous reflexes

Folke A. Nettelblad
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tudor Soiman: osteo-tendinous
1 min

agree  sktrans
2 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr

disagree  Emma Goldsmith: Just for the record, this isn't native English and, as you realised, Elena's answer should have been chosen.
3430 days
  -> Yes, you are perfectly right.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[deep] tendon reflexes


Explanation:
"Osteotendinous reflexes" appears in Medline only in articles authored by non-English speakers.

Here in the US we say "deep tendon reflexes" or just "tendon reflexes".

Good luck
Elena




Arch Neurol. 2003 Jun;60(6):835-9. A longitudinal study of gait and balance dysfunction in normal older people. Baloh RW, Ying SH, Jacobson KM.

Department of Neurology, University of California, Los Angeles 90095, USA. rwbaloh@ucla.edu

OBJECTIVE: To identify the causes of deteriorating gait and balance in normal older people. METHODS: We measured visual acuity, vestibulo-ocular responses, pure-tone hearing levels, vibration sense, **deep tendon reflexes**, and ...


Arq Neuropsiquiatr. 2003 Jun;61(2-A):165-9. Epub 2003 Jun 09. Neurological examination in the healthy term newborn. Pedroso FS, Rotta NT. Department of Pediatrics, Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, RS, Brazil.

We carried out a cross-sectional study with a sample of 106 normal full-term newborns examined within 24 to 72 hours of birth. The following findings were evaluated: head and chest measurements, muscle strength, tone, **tendon reflexes**, superficial reflexes, primitive reflexes, and cranial nerves....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-22 21:23:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nick JM. ** Deep tendon reflexes**: the what, why, where, and how of tapping. J Obstet Gynecol Neonatal Nurs. 2003 May-Jun;32(3):297-306.

PMID: 12774871 [PubMed - in process]


Louis ED. Erb and Westphal: simultaneous discovery of the **deep tendon reflexes**. Semin Neurol. 2002 Dec;22(4):385-90.

PMID: 12539059 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]


Marshall GL, Little JW. **Deep tendon reflexes**: a study of quantitative methods. J Spinal Cord Med. 2002 Summer;25(2):94-9.

PMID: 12137223 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier: yes, tendon reflex
6 mins

agree  Folke A. Nettelblad: have to correct myself on this one
12 mins

agree  Emma Goldsmith: A very late agree :)
3430 days