KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

substances toxiques vehicules par l\\\'air

English translation: airborne toxic substances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:substances toxiques vehiculés par l'air
English translation:airborne toxic substances
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:24 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: substances toxiques vehicules par l\\\'air
about workers being exposed, in teh context of industrial medecine
olga1921
United Kingdom
airborne toxic substances
Explanation:
More concise, and widely used.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11airborne toxic substancesDavid Sirett
5 +7toxic/poisonous substances transported/conveyed/carried by the airPaul Stevens
3airborne toxins
French2English


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
substances toxiques vehicules par l\'air
toxic/poisonous substances transported/conveyed/carried by the air


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  SGGT
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  toubabou
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  NancyLynn
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  moya
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Francis MARC
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  pascie
49 mins
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
airborne toxic substances


Explanation:
More concise, and widely used.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: yes sir!!!
13 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
50 mins

agree  Sandrine PIERRON
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl: yes, or chemicals
2 hrs

agree  Jacques Saleh
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
3 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs

agree  sktrans
6 hrs

agree  Carolingua
8 hrs

agree  Robintech
14 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
18 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
airborne toxins


Explanation:
"toxic substance" = "toxin" - however spread. Therefore, for the sake of brevity I would cut it down even further and simply say 'airborne toxins' - nice and concise and conveys the meaning entirely.

French2English
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 38