KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

radiologie du rachis cervical

English translation: cervical spine radiography


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:radiologie du rachis cervical
English translation:cervical spine radiography
Entered by: Francis MARC

10:22 Nov 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: radiologie du rachis cervical
Dans un rapport de radiologie suite à un accident de voiture : radiographie du rachis cervical
MMPB
cervical spine radiography
Explanation:
Low-risk criteria for cervical-spine radiography in blunt trauma ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Low-risk criteria for cervical-spine radiography in blunt trauma: a prospective
study. Hoffman JR, Schriger DL, Mower W, Luo JS, Zucker ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=93073195 - Pages similaires

Routine cervical spine radiography for trauma victims: Does ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Click here to read Routine cervical spine radiography for trauma victims:
Does everybody need it? Edwards MJ, Frankema SP, Kruit ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=21165242 - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

EMR Textbook - Cervical Spine Radiography - [ Traduire cette page ]
Cervical Spine Radiography. ... The past decade has witnessed a steady rise in the
utilization of cervical spine radiography (CSR) to achieve such a goal. ...
www.hypertension-consult.com/Secure/textbookarticles/ Textbook/147_cervicalspine.htm - 42k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cervical spine radiography
Francis MARC
3 +1Neck X-ray
Helen Genevier


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cervical spine radiography


Explanation:
Low-risk criteria for cervical-spine radiography in blunt trauma ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Low-risk criteria for cervical-spine radiography in blunt trauma: a prospective
study. Hoffman JR, Schriger DL, Mower W, Luo JS, Zucker ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=93073195 - Pages similaires

Routine cervical spine radiography for trauma victims: Does ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Click here to read Routine cervical spine radiography for trauma victims:
Does everybody need it? Edwards MJ, Frankema SP, Kruit ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=21165242 - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

EMR Textbook - Cervical Spine Radiography - [ Traduire cette page ]
Cervical Spine Radiography. ... The past decade has witnessed a steady rise in the
utilization of cervical spine radiography (CSR) to achieve such a goal. ...
www.hypertension-consult.com/Secure/textbookarticles/ Textbook/147_cervicalspine.htm - 42k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
2 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar: or "cervical spine x-ray"
48 mins

agree  Anne Pietrasik: Yes, definitely the appropriate medical term
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
5 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
23 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Neck X-ray


Explanation:
as the text actually says radiographie du rachis cervicalrather than radiologie - neck X-ray seems more used than cervical spine X-ray


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003805.htm
Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: right you are, although I don't know if it is more commonly used
14 mins