KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

pré-vertébral

English translation: pre-vertebral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pré-vertébral
English translation:pre-vertebral
Entered by: Manuel Plaza

10:28 Nov 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: pré-vertébral
Dans un rapport de radiologie suite à un accident de voiture : radiographie du rachis cervical : résultats : pas d'épaisissement des parties molles pré-vertébrales
MMPB
pre-vertebral
Explanation:
Radiology In Ped Emerg Med, Vol 1, Case 10 - ... The airway is patent. There is pre-vertebral soft tissue swelling noted. This
radiograph is consistent with a retropharygeal abscess, not croup. ...
www.hawaii.edu/medicine/pediatrics/pemxray/v1c10.html
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pre-vertebralManuel Plaza
4no thickening of pre-vertebral soft tissue
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pre-vertebral


Explanation:
Radiology In Ped Emerg Med, Vol 1, Case 10 - ... The airway is patent. There is pre-vertebral soft tissue swelling noted. This
radiograph is consistent with a retropharygeal abscess, not croup. ...
www.hawaii.edu/medicine/pediatrics/pemxray/v1c10.html

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
47 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  chaplin
1 hr

agree  Anne Pietrasik
1 hr

agree  sktrans
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no thickening of pre-vertebral soft tissue


Explanation:
Volume 1, Case 10 Answers - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The airway is patent. There is pre-vertebral soft tissue swelling noted. ... The
retropharyngeal space (pre-vertebral tissue) is not widened. ...
www.embbs.com/pediatric/v1/case10a.html - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

Radiology In Ped Emerg Med, Vol 1, Case 10 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The airway is patent. There is pre-vertebral soft tissue swelling noted. This
radiograph is consistent with a retropharygeal abscess, not croup. ...
www.hawaii.edu/medicine/pediatrics/pemxray/v1c10.html - 8k - 5 nov 2003 -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500