KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

espace intersomatique

English translation: intersomatic regions/areas/spaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:espace intersomatique
English translation:intersomatic regions/areas/spaces
Entered by: Parrot

10:29 Nov 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: espace intersomatique
Dans un rapport de radiologie suite à un accident de voiture : radiographie du rachis cervical : résultats : aspect d'arthrose avec pincement des espaces intersomatiques
MMPB
intersomatic regions/areas/spaces
Explanation:
All these expressions have been found. Ex:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5interbody space/area
Anne Pietrasik
4 +1intersomatic distance
Francis MARC
4 +1intersomatic regions/areas/spaces
Parrot


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intersomatic regions/areas/spaces


Explanation:
All these expressions have been found. Ex:


    Reference: http://tbase.jax.org/docs/coagulation.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
54 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intersomatic distance


Explanation:
Differential synaptic processing separates stationary from ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Similarly, no correlation existed between the intersomatic distances between the
pairs of layer II/III pyramidal cells chosen for study (intersomatic distances ...
www.nature.com/cgi-taf/DynaPage.taf?file=/ neuro/journal/v4/n12/full/nn760.html - Pages similaires

[PDF] Differential synaptic processing separates stationary from ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Similarly, no correlation exist- ed between the intersomatic distances between
the pairs of layer II/III pyramidal cells chosen for study (intersomatic ...
www.cns.nyu.edu/earclub/artfiles/atzori2001.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] A network of electrically coupled interneurons drives ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 5 Hz epochs recorded from cell pairs, as a function of intersomatic distance ... unfolding
in time) were calculated for pairs of neurons at different distances (Fig ...
www.cns.nyu.edu/~tlewis/cnsforum/beierleinetal.pdf - Pages similaires

J. Neurophysiol. -- Maex and Schutter 80 (5): 2521 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... most 17 intervening Gocs with a chosen probability P. The delays of these grc-to-Goc
PF synapses were set to the ratios of the intersomatic distances over the ...
jn.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/80/5/2521


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interbody space/area


Explanation:
This is the space between the bodies of two vertebrae.

Anne Pietrasik
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79