KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

signe de localisation

English translation: lesion localization symptom/sign


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:signe de localisation
English translation:lesion localization symptom/sign
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:24 Nov 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: signe de localisation
This appears under the heading "neurological examination" in a medical report on a patient who has been injured in an RTA
Pamela Hewitt
lesion localization symptom/sign
Explanation:
Please see the reference link (http://www.neuropat.dote.hu/neurology.htm, click on "Lesion Localization Exercises"
Selected response from:

M.J.
Turkey
Grading comment
Mnay thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lesion localization symptom/signM.J.
2location sign
Emérentienne


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
location sign


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lesion localization symptom/sign


Explanation:
Please see the reference link (http://www.neuropat.dote.hu/neurology.htm, click on "Lesion Localization Exercises"


    Reference: http://penguin.d.umn.edu/Education/Courses/FirstYear/Med_657...
M.J.
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Mnay thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
15 hrs