KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

flux narinaire

English translation: nasal airflow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flux narinaire
English translation:nasal airflow
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:27 Nov 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: flux narinaire
This appears in a section of a medical report concerning a patient who has been injured in an RTA.
The whole phrase is
"Diminution de 25% du flux narinaire à droite et au miroir."
Pamela Hewitt
nasal airflow
Explanation:
it does not say in or out...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nasal airflowJane Lamb-Ruiz
2respiratory inflow
Emérentienne


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nasal airflow


Explanation:
it does not say in or out...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: You're right, it doesn't, but from a medical point of view, it's the in-breathing that really matters
3 mins

agree  truptee
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
respiratory inflow


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-07 17:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça manque peut-etre de précision ;

how about : nasal respiratory inflow ?

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320