KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

povidone K25

English translation: povidone K25


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:povidone K25
English translation:povidone K25
Entered by: Mary Quinn

23:50 Nov 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Drug insert
French term or phrase: povidone K25
This is an ingredient listed as part of the composition of a drug. Drug insert info.
Mary Quinn
United States
povidone K25
Explanation:
Ketek, Inn-Telithromycin
... Les excipients sont, pour le noyau du comprimé, amidon de maïs, cellulose microcristalline, povidone K25, croscarmellose sodique, stéarate de magnésium ...

http://www.eudra.org/humandocs/PDFs/EPAR/ketek/101401fr3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 01:06:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UROKINASE CHOAY 300 000 UI/10 ml lyoph et sol pr us parent
... MONOHYDRATE excipient CELLULOSE MICROCRISTALLINE excipient HYDROGENOPHOSPHATE DE CALCIUM excipient AMIDON DE MAIS excipient POVIDONE K25 excipient STEARATE DE ...

http://site.ifrance.com/medibase/SpeF209.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 01:08:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yasmin PIL HEC02054/56 Page 1 of 10 PACKAGE BOOKLET INFORMATION ...
... INACTIVE INGREDIENTS The inactive ingredients are lactose (monohydrate), maize starch, pregelatinised maize starch, povidone K25, magnesium stearate ...

http://www.clissmann.com/pil/yasmin.pdf
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3povidone K25
JCEC
4 +2povidone K25
swisstell
3 +1povidone k25
verbis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
povidone K25


Explanation:
Ketek, Inn-Telithromycin
... Les excipients sont, pour le noyau du comprimé, amidon de maïs, cellulose microcristalline, povidone K25, croscarmellose sodique, stéarate de magnésium ...

http://www.eudra.org/humandocs/PDFs/EPAR/ketek/101401fr3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 01:06:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UROKINASE CHOAY 300 000 UI/10 ml lyoph et sol pr us parent
... MONOHYDRATE excipient CELLULOSE MICROCRISTALLINE excipient HYDROGENOPHOSPHATE DE CALCIUM excipient AMIDON DE MAIS excipient POVIDONE K25 excipient STEARATE DE ...

http://site.ifrance.com/medibase/SpeF209.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 01:08:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yasmin PIL HEC02054/56 Page 1 of 10 PACKAGE BOOKLET INFORMATION ...
... INACTIVE INGREDIENTS The inactive ingredients are lactose (monohydrate), maize starch, pregelatinised maize starch, povidone K25, magnesium stearate ...

http://www.clissmann.com/pil/yasmin.pdf

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Norton
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  sktrans
5 hrs

agree  Robintech
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
povidone k25


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 23:58:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INACTIVE INGREDIENTS The inactive ingredients are lactose (monohydrate), maize
starch, pregelatinised maize starch, povidone K25, magnesium stearate ...
www.clissmann.com/pil/yasmin.pdf

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Norton
37 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
povidone K25


Explanation:
or: polyvinylpynolidone k25


    Google hits galore
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
8 hrs

agree  mami_ladka: polyvinylpyrrolidone k25
17 hrs