KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

silice colloidale anhydre

English translation: anhydrous colloidal silica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:silice colloidale anhydre
English translation:anhydrous colloidal silica
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:54 Nov 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / drug insert
French term or phrase: silice colloidale anhydre
This is an ingredient listed as part of the composition of a drug.
Mary Quinn
United States
anhydrous colloidal silica
Explanation:
Rilutek Prescribing Information - Aventis Pharmaceuticals
... Inactive Ingredients: Core: anhydrous dibasic calcium phosphate, USP; microcrystalline cellulose, NF; anhydrous colloidal silica, NF; magnesium stearate, NF ...

http://www.aventispharma-us.com/PIs/rilutek_TXT.html -
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6anhydrous colloidal silica
JCEC
4 +4colloidal anhydrous silicaSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
anhydrous colloidal silica


Explanation:
Rilutek Prescribing Information - Aventis Pharmaceuticals
... Inactive Ingredients: Core: anhydrous dibasic calcium phosphate, USP; microcrystalline cellulose, NF; anhydrous colloidal silica, NF; magnesium stearate, NF ...

http://www.aventispharma-us.com/PIs/rilutek_TXT.html -

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  NancyLynn
14 mins

agree  Catherine Norton
32 mins

agree  JuanManuel
1 hr

agree  sktrans
5 hrs

agree  Robintech
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
colloidal anhydrous silica


Explanation:



... The term 'colloidal silica' encompasses two substances for which specifications
exist in the British Pharmacopoeia, colloidal anhydrous silica and colloidal ...
www.health.gov.au/tga/docs/pdf/cmec/cmecmi16.pdf - Similar pages



Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
2 mins
  -> Thanks JCEC

agree  Catherine Norton
30 mins
  -> Thanks Catherine

agree  sktrans
5 hrs
  -> Thands sktrns

agree  Anthony Green
1304 days