KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

ergothérapeute

English translation: ergotherapist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ergothérapeute
English translation:ergotherapist
Entered by: Bruno Moreira

16:56 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: ergothérapeute
L’ergothérapeute est un des professionnels des Centres d’Action Sociale et de Santé...
Bruno Moreira
France
ergotherapist
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 17:02:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Ergotherapist

Ergotherapy consist of evaluation and treatment in order to improve a person\'s functional independence through the use of work activities. \"

http://www.arthritis.ca/local programs/quebec/service dinfor...


\"During the screening process, the Ergotherapist
observes motor skills... \"

www.icevi.org/publications/icevix/wshops/0394.html


\"Report layouts for physiotherapist, social worker, dietitian, ergotherapist and logotherapist.\"

www.contexio.com/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 17:03:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"occupational therapist\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 17:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But not exactly the same as \"occupational therapist\":

\'change of title from \"occupational therapist\" to \"occupational therapist/ergotherapist\".\'

http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm20010...
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ergotherapist
Sarah Ponting
4Occupational therapist
Anne Pietrasik
4ergotherapyxxxTransflux


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ergotherapy


Explanation:
ERGOTHERAPY definition
Home/E/ER/ERGOTHERAPY. Medical Dictionary Search Engine. Browse Dictionary by alphabet.
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z. ...
www.books.md/E/dic/ergotherapy.php -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 16:59:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Treatment of disease by muscular exercise.

Origin: G. Ergon, work, + therapeia, therapy



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 17:03:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or can be called occupational therapy

[PDF] Setting up occupational therapy stroke services in Russia
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Nevertheless, the Swedish Association of Occupational Therapists have been running
a part time 2 year ergotherapy course (part accredited by WFOT), that has ...
www.wfot.org.au/Articles/Ot Russia report.pdf -

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ergotherapist


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 17:02:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Ergotherapist

Ergotherapy consist of evaluation and treatment in order to improve a person\'s functional independence through the use of work activities. \"

http://www.arthritis.ca/local programs/quebec/service dinfor...


\"During the screening process, the Ergotherapist
observes motor skills... \"

www.icevi.org/publications/icevix/wshops/0394.html


\"Report layouts for physiotherapist, social worker, dietitian, ergotherapist and logotherapist.\"

www.contexio.com/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 17:03:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"occupational therapist\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 17:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But not exactly the same as \"occupational therapist\":

\'change of title from \"occupational therapist\" to \"occupational therapist/ergotherapist\".\'

http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm20010...


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 mins
  -> merci, Thierry :-)

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: twès twès bien :-)
1 hr

agree  sktrans
7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Occupational therapist


Explanation:
En Angleterre, on parle aussi de "occupational therapy" pour l'ergotherapie.

Anne Pietrasik
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79